Skip main navigation
Active
  • $949,900

    1553 Alps Rd, Wayne Twp., NJ 07470

    5beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2005
    0.29 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    In ground sprinkler systemPartially finished basementHardwood floors throughoutCozy home officeTwo walk-in closetsFormal dining roomGenerously sized master suite
    Welcome to 1553 Alps Road! This beautiful well kept colonial home in the heart of Wayne offers 5 spacious bedrooms & 3 full bathrooms. As you step inside the first floor you'll find a large living room, a formal dining room, a kitchen lined with granite countertops, a water purification system and an island, a bedroom conveniently situated next to a full bathroom, and a theatre room with a surround sound system that goes through the entire first floor, perfect for movie night or Sunday football! On the second floor you're greeted with 3 bedrooms and a generously sized master suite with an en suite bathroom that was thoughtfully updated and features a jacuzzi as well as two walk-in closets. In the partially finished basement is where you'll find plenty of storage, laundry, and a tucked away cozy home office, perfect for those working from home in need of quiet concentration! This home features a 3 zone HVAC system, a newly installed water purification system, a lovely patio in your private backyard with an automatic retractable awning, an in ground sprinkler system, plenty of parking with the circular driveway, hardwood floors throughout, a home security system a commercial grade water heater & more. Enjoy easy access to restaurants, shopping, Routes 46, 3, 23 & 80 as well as a seamless commute to NYC. Schedule your tour today!
    8 days
    |
    1,756
    |
    64
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Donato Lupinacci 917-257-7976,

    Coldwell Banker Realty

    Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 4025411MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Kitchen
      • Features: Eat-in Kitchen, See Remarks, Separate Dining Area
      Heating
      • 3 Units, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • 3 Units
      Appliances
      • Included: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Gas Cooktop, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Filter
      Features
      • Basement: Yes,Partially Finished
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Insert

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 7
      • Parking features: Circular Driveway, See Remarks
      • Uncovered spaces: 7
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      Lot
      • Size: 0.29 Acres
      • Dimensions: .287 AC
      Details
      • Additional structures: Storage Shed
      • Parcel number: 2514026010000000100000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Composition Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 2005

      Utilities & green energy

      • Gas: Gas-Natural
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Natural Gas Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector
      Location
      • Region: Wayne

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $256,100
      • Annual tax amount: $15,360
      • Date on market: 5/5/2026
      • Ownership type: Fee Simple

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $4,521/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/5/2026Listed for sale$949,900+5.5%
        Source: GSMLS #4025411 Report a problem
        11/7/2025Listing removed$899,999
        Source: GSMLS #3987254 Report a problem
        10/11/2025Pending sale$899,999
        Source: GSMLS #3987254 Report a problem
        9/16/2025Listed for sale$899,999+33.3%
        Source: GSMLS #3987254 Report a problem
        1/11/2006Sold$675,000
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$15,228 +4%$256,100
        2024$14,644 $256,100
        2023$14,644 +1.1%$256,100
        2022$14,480 +0.1%$256,100
        2021$14,465 +2.4%$256,100
        2020$14,121 +0.9%$256,100
        2019$13,996 +0.9%$256,100
        2018$13,868 +1.4%$256,100
        2017$13,673 +1.2%$256,100
        2016$13,509 +2.9%$256,100
        2015$13,128 +3.5%$256,100
        2014$12,687 +1.7%$256,100
        2013$12,470 +3.8%$256,100
        2012$12,009 +3.8%$256,100
        2011$11,566 +4.4%$256,100
        2010$11,076 $256,100
        2009-- $256,100
        2008-- $256,100
        2007-- $256,100 +73.6%
        2006-- $147,500
        2005-- $147,500
        2004$4,573 $147,500
        2003-- $147,500
        2002-- $147,500
        2001-- $147,500

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 07470

          Getting around

          64 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          41 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable