Spacious and full of potential, this 2,811 sq ft brick home offers a rare opportunity to create your ideal residence and even operate a home-based business. Situated on 1 acre with AG-5 zoning, the property provides flexibility along with multiple outbuildings, including a powered 10x18 utility building, a 14x26 workshop (previously used as a paint shop), a 10x20 lean-to, and a double carport.
Inside, the original 3-bedroom, 1-bath layout was reconfigured into a 2-bedroom, 1-bath design to allow for an expanded living and dining area, complete with a cozy brick fireplace. A two-story addition adds even more versatility, featuring two additional rooms currently used as bedrooms (one upstairs, one downstairs), a second full bathroom, and a large former hair studio with existing plumbing and fixtures—ideal for a home business, office, or additional living space.
The home is currently owner-occupied and does require renovation and repairs, making it an excellent opportunity for buyers looking to customize and add value.
For sale
$275,000
1553 Friendship Church Road, Statesboro, GA 30458
4beds
2,811sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1975
1 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$98/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Cozy brick fireplaceDouble carportMultiple outbuildingsTwo-story addition
- 17 days |
- 783 |
- 39 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Gina C. Haines 912-531-3020,
Savannah Views Realty
Source: Hive MLS,MLS#: SA354842
Originating MLS: Savannah Multi-List Corporation
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Features
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Family Room, Masonry
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,811 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Garage, Off Street, Rear/Side/Off Street
- Carport spaces: 2
Lot
- Size: 1 Acres
- Features: Level
Details
- Parcel number: 059000015000
- Zoning: AG-5
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Stone
Condition
- Year built: 1975
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Private, Well
- Utilities for property: Underground Utilities
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Statesboro
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $98/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $196,780
- Annual tax amount: $1,595
- Date on market: 4/28/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/28/2026 | Listed for sale | $275,000$98/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,595 -4.6% | $78,712 +4% |
| 2023 | $1,672 +29.9% | $75,696 +16.2% |
| 2022 | $1,287 +15.9% | $65,145 +16.7% |
| 2021 | $1,111 +6.6% | $55,845 +6.7% |
| 2020 | $1,042 -0.7% | $52,354 -0.7% |
| 2019 | $1,050 +9.1% | $52,697 +12.5% |
| 2018 | $962 +1% | $46,829 +3.3% |
| 2017 | $953 +2.8% | $45,326 +4% |
| 2016 | $927 +2.5% | $43,576 +2.4% |
| 2015 | $904 +2.6% | $42,572 |
| 2014 | $881 | $42,572 |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | $45,680 |
| 2008 | -- | $45,680 |
| 2007 | -- | $45,680 +14.2% |
| 2006 | -- | $40,000 |
| 2005 | -- | $40,000 |
| 2004 | -- | $40,000 +16.4% |
| 2003 | -- | $34,360 |
| 2002 | -- | $34,360 +7.9% |
| 2000 | -- | $31,840 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 30458