Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $224,900

    1555 Harper Rd, Beckley, WV 25801

    3beds
    2,428sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1935
    0.35 Acres Lot
    $223,200 Zestimate®
    $93/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Paved parkingTraditional baseboardsOriginal hardwood flooringCovered porchArched doorwaysUpgraded bathroomsNewly equipped kitchenette
    Welcome to 1555 Harper Road: a two story vintage property featuring classic details including arched doorways, some original hardwood flooring, traditional baseboards combined with upgraded bathrooms, newly equipped kitchenette, laminate flooring thru high traffic areas. Additional features include a sunroom/plant room, covered porch, paved parking. Located within one mile of interstate access and within minutes of all amenities.
    5 days
    |
    366
    |
    12
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kay Booth 304-573-0036,

    OLD COLONY REALTORS

    Source: Beckley BOR,MLS#: 94868MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Bedroom 1
      • Area: 110
      • Dimensions: 10 x 11
      Bedroom 2
      • Area: 100
      • Dimensions: 10 x 10
      Bedroom 3
      • Area: 84.79
      • Dimensions: 9.17 x 9.25
      Dining room
      • Area: 99
      • Dimensions: 9 x 11
      Family room
      • Area: 183.68
      • Dimensions: 19.17 x 9.58
      Kitchen
      • Area: 121
      • Dimensions: 11 x 11
      Living room
      • Area: 120
      • Dimensions: 12 x 10
      Heating
      • Electric, Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Air Conditioning
      Features
      • 1st Floor Bathroom, High Ceilings, Sun Room, Ceiling Fan(s)
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,428
      • Total interior livable area: 2,428 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,428
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Asphalt
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Covered
      Lot
      • Size: 0.35 Acres
      • Dimensions: .35
      Details
      • Parcel number: 4101000500020000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Cedar
      Condition
      • Year built: 1935

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: None
      Location
      • Region: Beckley

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $93/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $102,700
      • Annual tax amount: $1,797
      • Date on market: 5/11/2026

        Estimated market value

        $223,200

        $212,000 - $234,000

        $1,338/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/11/2026Listed for sale$224,900$93/sqft
        Source: Beckley BOR #94868 Report a problem
        11/22/2025Listing removed$224,900$93/sqft
        Source: Fayette-Nicholas BOR #25-275 Report a problem
        8/5/2025Price change$224,900-10%$93/sqft
        Source: Beckley BOR #90904 Report a problem
        5/24/2025Listed for sale$249,900+178%$103/sqft
        Source: Beckley BOR #90904 Report a problem
        9/1/2009Listing removed$89,900$37/sqft
        Source: Systems Engineering, Inc. #55545 Report a problem
        8/6/2009Price change$89,900-3.2%$37/sqft
        Source: Systems Engineering, Inc. #55545 Report a problem
        11/12/2008Listed for sale$92,900+45.2%$38/sqft
        Source: Systems Engineering, Inc. #55545 Report a problem
        10/8/1999Sold$64,000$26/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,797 +0.4%$61,620 -0.2%
        2024$1,789 -0.2%$61,740
        2023$1,792 -0.1%$61,740 -0.1%
        2022$1,794 $61,800 -0.1%
        2021-- $61,860 -0.1%
        2020-- $61,920 -0.2%
        2019$1,810 -0.1%$62,040 -0.1%
        2018$1,812 +99.6%$62,100 -0.2%
        2017$908 -48.4%$62,220 +4.6%
        2016$1,758 +0.6%$59,460 +0.6%
        2015$1,747 +0.2%$59,100 -0.2%
        2014$1,743 +10.9%$59,220 +6.6%
        2013$1,571 $55,560 +4.5%
        2012$1,571 +6.5%$53,160
        2011$1,476 +91.8%$53,160 +91.8%
        2010$770 +4.5%$27,720 +4.3%
        2009$737 +2.2%$26,580 +6.7%
        2008$721 +1.2%$24,900 +2.7%
        2007$712 +0.6%$24,240 +2%
        2006$708 -1.2%$23,760
        2005$717 $23,760
        2004-- $23,760 +2.9%
        2003-- $23,100 +3.5%
        2002-- $22,320 +3.6%
        2001-- $21,540

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 25801