Skip main navigation
Coming soon 05/16
  • Listed by: KW Coastal and Lakes & Mountains Realty/Meredith
    $559,000

    1557 N Groton Road, Groton, NH 03266

    3beds
    3,600sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2003
    5.3 Acres Lot
    $569,700 Zestimate®
    $155/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Set on 5 private acres with unmatched mountain views, this unique gothic arch home offers a combination of architectural charm, modern updates, and proven income potential. With a successful history as a short-term rental, the property is well-positioned for continued investment use or as a private retreat. The open-concept main living area is bright and welcoming, seamlessly connecting the kitchen, dining, and living spaces. The home offers 4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms, including a convenient first-floor primary suite. Upstairs, a spacious loft provides flexible additional living space, perfect for a lounge, office, or extra sleeping area. The finished basement expands the home even further with a dedicated game room and brand-new carpet throughout. Recent improvements include updated kitchen appliances, efficient mini-split systems for year-round climate control, and a new oil furnace. Outdoor living is a highlight, with multiple decks, a private yard, and a hot tub to enjoy the mountain view. Located just 2 hours from Boston, 45 minutes from Dartmouth, and 30–40 minutes from many New Hampshire ski areas, with direct access to snowmobile trails from the property. Showings begin at the open house Saturday May 16th from 11:00am-1:00pm.
    1 day
    |
    605
    |
    54
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Amanda Cote,

    KW Coastal and Lakes & Mountains Realty/Meredith 603-569-4663

    Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5088161MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Oil, Hot Air, Mini Split
      Cooling
      • Mini Split
      Features
      • Basement: Finished,Full,Walkout,Interior Access,Exterior Entry,Walk-Out Access
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,600
      • Total interior livable area: 3,600 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,800
      • Finished area below ground: 1,800

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Dirt
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s)
      • Frontage length: Road frontage: 439
      Lot
      • Size: 5.3 Acres
      • Features: Country Setting, Views, Wooded, Near Skiing, Near Snowmobile Trails
      Details
      • Parcel number: GRTOM00001L000076S000000
      • Zoning description: RURAL

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Other
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Frame, Concrete Exterior, Other Exterior
      • Foundation: Concrete
      • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2003

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 200+ Amp Service, Circuit Breakers
      • Sewer: 1250 Gallon, Private Sewer, Septic Tank
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Phone Available

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Groton

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $155/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $444,600
      • Annual tax amount: $6,771
      • Date on market: 5/11/2026
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $569,700

        $524,000 - $615,000

        $3,334/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        9/21/2022Sold$419,000-14.5%$116/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #4908057 Report a problem
        8/13/2022Price change$489,900-5.2%$136/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #4908057 Report a problem
        7/20/2022Price change$517,000-4.3%$144/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #4908057 Report a problem
        5/4/2022Listed for sale$540,000$150/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #4908057 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$4,308 -3.1%$444,600
        2023$4,446 +10%$444,600
        2022$4,041 -29.1%$444,600 +41.7%
        2021$5,697 $313,700
        2020$5,697 +7.9%$313,700
        2019$5,280 +32.7%$313,700 +10.3%
        2018$3,980 -10.5%$284,300
        2017$4,446 +33.7%$284,300
        2016$3,326 -4.6%$284,300 -8.3%
        2015$3,487 $310,200

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $3,510/mo
        Principal & interest
        $2765
        Property taxes
        $745
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 03266

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          2 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable