Skip main navigation
Active
  • $140,000

    1557 Rinacas Corner Rd, Shenandoah, VA 22849

    2beds
    717sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1937
    4.5 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $195/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Partially wooded building land
    REDUCED PRICE BY $10,000 February 3, 2026 Property sale "As Is". Excellent opportunity for investors/builders, or construction of a new home. Due to the house's condition, buyers will need to consider alternative financing - cash, conventional lending, in-house bank funds, FHA 203K. There are lots of qualifying possibilities, however, we encourage interested parties to speak with your Buyer's Agent and lender about these specific financing options prior to making an offer. * Property strictly shown by appointment only * Beautiful 4.5 acres of partially wooded building land ready for a new home construction, or existing dwelling improvements. The property sale includes a Certification Letter verifying a successful perk. There is an existing well and septic on the property. There is also a small pond in the woods. The existing property dwelling is in need of TLC; newer metal roof and gutters. Again, due to the house's condition, buyers will need to consider alternative financing methods. Speak with your Buyer's Agent for further details and to arrange a showing appointment.
    270 days
    |
    2,397
    |
    125
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Cheryl Dillard 540-435-2404,

    Kline May Realty

    Source: CAAR,MLS#: 668057MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Harrisonburg-Rockingham Area Association of REALTORS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,434
      • Total interior livable area: 717 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 717
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Front Porch, Porch
      • Fencing: Partial,Wire,Fenced
      Lot
      • Size: 4.5 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 99/A//18/
      • Zoning description: A-1 Agricultural

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stick Built
      • Foundation: Stone
      • Roof: Composition,Metal,Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1937

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $195/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $91,600
      • Annual tax amount: $2,025
      • Date on market: 8/19/2025
      • Cumulative days on market: 229 days
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,234/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        2/3/2026Price change$140,000-6.7%$195/sqft
        Source: CAAR #668057 Report a problem
        11/22/2025Listed for sale$150,000$209/sqft
        Source: CAAR #668057 Report a problem
        11/3/2025Pending sale$150,000$209/sqft
        Source: CAAR #668057 Report a problem
        10/22/2025Listed for sale$150,000$209/sqft
        Source: CAAR #668057 Report a problem
        10/2/2025Pending sale$150,000$209/sqft
        Source: CAAR #668057 Report a problem
        8/19/2025Listed for sale$150,000$209/sqft
        Source: CAAR #668057 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$623 $91,600
        2023$623 $91,600
        2022$623 +8.5%$91,600 +18%
        2021$574 $77,600
        2020$574 $77,600
        2019$574 $77,600
        2018$574 +5.9%$77,600 +0.1%
        2017$543 $77,500
        2016$543 +4.5%$77,500
        2015$519 +4.7%$77,500
        2014$496 $77,500 +20.7%
        2013-- $64,200
        2012-- $64,200
        2011-- $64,200
        2010-- $64,200

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 22849

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          3 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable