Skip main navigation
Active
  • $1,249,000

    15585 Thompson Rd, Milton, GA 30004

    3beds
    2,503sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1930
    3 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $499/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Stylish finishesPlenty of natural lightStunning scenic viewsOpen and inviting layoutThoughtfully updated throughoutWell-maintained stableWarm welcoming feel
    Nestled on 3 picturesque acres, this beautifully remodeled farm offers the perfect blend of modern comfort and peaceful country living. The charming 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath home has been thoughtfully updated throughout, featuring stylish finishes, an open and inviting layout, and plenty of natural light that highlights the home’s warm, welcoming feel. Step outside and take in the stunning scenic views—ideal for relaxing mornings or quiet evenings. The property is fully equipped for equestrian or hobby farm living, complete with a well-maintained stable and ample space for riding, gardening, or simply enjoying the outdoors. Whether you’re looking for a private retreat, a working mini-farm, or a place to enjoy wide-open spaces just minutes from town, this property offers a rare opportunity to have it all.
    35 days
    |
    1,337
    |
    87
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Debra Dinkins,

    Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Georgia Properties 770-475-0505

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7746964MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Soaking Tub, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
      Dining room
      • Features: Open Concept
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Bar, Cabinets White, Country Kitchen, Eat-in Kitchen
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Range, Gas Cooktop, Gas Oven
      • Laundry: Laundry Closet, Laundry Room
      Features
      • Other
      • Flooring: Other, Tile
      • Windows: Insulated Windows
      • Basement: None
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Brick, Family Room
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,503
      • Total interior livable area: 2,503 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,503
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Level Driveway, Parking Pad
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 3 Acres
      • Features: Cleared, Farm, Level, Pasture, Open Lot
      Details
      • Additional structures: Barn(s), Stable(s)
      • Parcel number: 22 503004730260
      • Other equipment: None
      • Horses can be raised: Yes
      • Horse amenities: Barn, Pasture, Stable(s)

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Farmhouse,Other
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Other
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Other
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1930

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 220 Volts
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Water Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $499/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $763,500
      • Annual tax amount: $8,355
      • Date on market: 4/10/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 35 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: None
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $3,467/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/4/2026Listed for sale$1,249,000-43.2%$499/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7746964 Report a problem
        11/8/2025Listing removed$2,199,900$879/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7591310 Report a problem
        6/4/2025Listed for sale$2,199,900-6.4%$879/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10535888 Report a problem
        6/4/2025Listing removed$2,350,000$939/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7486353 Report a problem
        4/1/2025Price change$2,350,000-6%$939/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7486353 Report a problem
        11/14/2024Listed for sale$2,500,000+49.7%$999/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7486289 Report a problem
        9/23/2024Listing removed--
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        9/5/2024Listed for sale$1,670,000+164%$667/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        10/4/2018Sold$632,500$253/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #5955901 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$7,977 -0.3%$305,400
        2023$7,998 +44.7%$305,400 -5.8%
        2022$5,529 -3%$324,200 +54.3%
        2021$5,702 -2.7%$210,160 +1.2%
        2020$5,862 -38.8%$207,680 -59%
        2019$9,581 $506,000 +75.8%
        2018$9,581 $287,840 +148%
        2017$9,581 +141.1%$116,080
        2016$3,973 +0.6%$116,080
        2015$3,951 +11%$116,080
        2014$3,558 +5.3%$116,080 +0.1%
        2013$3,379 -0.4%$116,000
        2012$3,393 $116,000
        2011-- $116,000
        2010$3,368 $116,000
        2009-- $116,000
        2008-- $116,000
        2007$2,912 $116,000
        2005-- $116,000 +2.2%
        2004$3,335 $113,520

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30004

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          10 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable