Welcome to 156 Branch Hill Road in Milton, NH — a beautifully updated 2-bedroom, 2-bath home offering the perfect blend of comfort, style, and outdoor lifestyle. Step inside to an inviting open-concept layout featuring updated flooring, fresh paint, renovated stairs, and a stunning kitchen complete with Black Pearl brushed granite countertops. Natural light fills the living spaces while mountain views and the peaceful country setting create a relaxing atmosphere year-round. Enjoy the best of both worlds with a private setting surrounded by protected woodlands, yet conveniently located close to shopping, schools, town offices, and local amenities. Outdoor enthusiasts will love the easy access to hiking trails, ATV and snowmobile routes, and town beach access nearby. Whether you're looking for a year-round home or a New Hampshire retreat, this property offers the lifestyle you've been searching for! OPEN HOUSE SUNDAY 5.17 FROM 10 AM -12 PM
Active
Listed by: BHHS Verani Realty Hampstead
$430,000
156 Branch Hill Road, Milton, NH 03852
2beds
2,160sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1951
1.2 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$199/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Mountain viewsUpdated flooringFresh paintPeaceful country settingInviting open-concept layoutRenovated stairsStunning kitchen
- 5 days |
- 1,201 |
- 61 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Courtney Torre,
BHHS Verani Realty Hampstead Phone:603-382-2121
Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5087930
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/4 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Propane, Forced Air, Gas Stove
Cooling
- Other
Appliances
- Included: Microwave, Refrigerator, Electric Stove
Features
- Basement: Concrete,Interior Entry
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,168
- Total interior livable area: 2,160 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,160
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: Paved, Parking Spaces 6+
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s)
- Frontage length: Road frontage: 145
Lot
- Size: 1.2 Acres
- Features: Country Setting, Trail/Near Trail, Walking Trails, Near Shopping, Near Snowmobile Trails, Near ATV Trail, Near School(s)
Details
- Parcel number: MLTNM00011B000003L000000
- Zoning description: Low Density Residential
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Concrete
- Roof: Asphalt Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1951
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers
- Sewer: Leach Field, Private Sewer, Septic Tank
- Utilities for property: Propane, Fiber Optic Internt Avail
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Milton
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $199/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $342,800
- Annual tax amount: $5,060
- Date on market: 5/9/2026
- Road surface type: Dirt
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/9/2026 | Listed for sale | $430,000+100.9%$199/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/2/2018 | Sold | $214,000-0.4%$99/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/11/2018 | Listed for sale | $214,900$99/sqft |
Source: RW Real Estate, LLC #4671086 Report a problem | ||
| 7/6/2018 | Pending sale | $214,900$99/sqft |
Source: RW Real Estate, LLC #4671086 Report a problem | ||
| 7/6/2018 | Listed for sale | $214,900$99/sqft |
Source: RW Real Estate, LLC #4671086 Report a problem | ||
| 6/4/2018 | Listing removed | $214,900$99/sqft |
Source: RW Real Estate, LLC #4671086 Report a problem | ||
| 6/1/2018 | Price change | $214,900+3.9%$99/sqft |
Source: RW Real Estate, LLC #4671086 Report a problem | ||
| 5/29/2018 | Listed for sale | $206,800$96/sqft |
Source: RW Real Estate, LLC #4671086 Report a problem | ||
| 5/25/2018 | Pending sale | $206,800$96/sqft |
Source: RW Real Estate, LLC #4671086 Report a problem | ||
| 4/3/2018 | Price change | $206,8000%$96/sqft |
Source: RW Real Estate, LLC #4671086 Report a problem | ||
| 3/28/2018 | Price change | $206,900-0.5%$96/sqft |
Source: RW Real Estate, LLC #4671086 Report a problem | ||
| 3/5/2018 | Price change | $207,900-0.5%$96/sqft |
Source: RW Real Estate, LLC #4671086 Report a problem | ||
| 2/10/2018 | Price change | $208,900-0.5%$97/sqft |
Source: RW Real Estate, LLC #4671086 Report a problem | ||
| 12/15/2017 | Listed for sale | $209,900$97/sqft |
Source: RW Real Estate, LLC #4671086 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,665 -6.7% | $334,400 +64.2% |
| 2023 | $4,999 -1.3% | $203,700 -1.5% |
| 2022 | $5,065 +7.1% | $206,900 |
| 2021 | $4,730 +3.2% | $206,900 |
| 2020 | $4,585 -5.9% | $206,900 |
| 2019 | $4,875 +7.4% | $206,900 +16.1% |
| 2018 | $4,541 +5% | $178,200 +6.7% |
| 2017 | $4,324 -1.5% | $167,000 +8.1% |
| 2016 | $4,388 -0.7% | $154,500 |
| 2015 | $4,419 +7.1% | $154,500 |
| 2014 | $4,127 +1% | $154,500 -2.2% |
| 2013 | $4,086 +4.8% | $157,900 |
| 2012 | $3,900 +3.3% | $157,900 +0.5% |
| 2011 | $3,774 -1% | $157,100 -7% |
| 2010 | $3,814 -0.8% | $169,000 |
| 2009 | $3,846 +3.3% | $169,000 -4.8% |
| 2008 | $3,722 +15.2% | $177,600 |
| 2006 | $3,232 | $177,600 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 03851