Completely remodeled and move-in ready, this 3-bedroom, 1-bath home offers 950 square feet of beautifully updated living space situated on a spacious half-acre lot. No detail has been overlooked, this home has been fully renovated from top to bottom, providing peace of mind and modern comfort. The kitchen has been completely transformed with brand-new cabinets, countertops, and new appliances including a refrigerator and dishwasher. Throughout the home, you'll find all new flooring featuring durable LVP and ceramic tile, complemented by fresh interior and exterior paint, new windows, and all new lighting and ceiling fans that enhance both style and functionality. Major system upgrades include a brand new septic system, new plumbing under the home, new drain pipes, updated water lines, a new water heater, and newly sprayed insulation in the attic for improved energy efficiency. Comfort is elevated with three brand-new split AC and heating systems, offering efficient and customizable climate control. The bathrooms have been tastefully updated, including a walk-in ceramic tile shower. Additional features include a newly added laundry room, a large metal carport for covered parking, and well water for added utility savings. Step outside and enjoy the brand-new front and back decks, perfect for relaxing or entertaining while taking in the spacious surroundings. With extensive upgrades, modern finishes, and a generous lot, this home offers incredible value and is truly move-in ready. Schedule your showing today, this one won't last!
Active
Price cut: $5K (5/12)
$114,900
156 Churchwell Rd, Cochran, GA 31014
3beds
950sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1900
0.5 Acres Lot
$113,600 Zestimate®
$121/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Brand-new cabinetsNew windowsNewly added laundry roomSpacious half-acre lotWalk-in ceramic tile shower
- 27 days |
- 909 |
- 50 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jamie Moorman 478-808-4765,
MF Real Estate Firm
Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10740470
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Oven/Range (Combo), Refrigerator
- Laundry: Laundry Closet
Features
- Master On Main Level
- Flooring: Tile, Vinyl
- Basement: None
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 950
- Total interior livable area: 950 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 950
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Carport
- Has carport: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck
Lot
- Size: 0.5 Acres
- Features: Level
Details
- Parcel number: B52 054
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1900
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $121/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $26,130
- Annual tax amount: $278
- Date on market: 4/24/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 27 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$113,600
$108,000 - $119,000
$1,066/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/12/2026 | Price change | $114,900-4.2%$121/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/4/2026 | Price change | $119,900-4%$126/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/24/2026 | Listed for sale | $124,900+256.9%$131/sqft |
Source: CGMLS #262495 Report a problem | ||
| 1/2/2026 | Sold | $35,000-30%$37/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/19/2025 | Pending sale | $50,000$53/sqft |
Source: CGMLS #256707 Report a problem | ||
| 10/20/2025 | Listed for sale | $50,000$53/sqft |
Source: CGMLS #256707 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $278 -0.4% | $10,452 |
| 2023 | $280 +7.8% | $10,452 +9.7% |
| 2022 | $259 +19.5% | $9,532 +27.9% |
| 2021 | $217 -0.2% | $7,452 |
| 2020 | $217 -13.2% | $7,452 -13.1% |
| 2019 | $250 -0.7% | $8,580 |
| 2018 | $252 -0.1% | $8,580 |
| 2017 | $252 | $8,580 |
| 2016 | -- | $8,580 |
| 2015 | -- | $8,580 |
| 2014 | -- | $8,580 |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 31014