Skip main navigation
Open: Sun 12pm-3pm
Active
$1,193,000
4beds
--sqft

156 Kingsland Rd, Boonton Twp., NJ 07005

4beds
--sqft
Single family residence
Built in 1958
1.58 Acres
2 Garage spaces

What's special

High ceilingsWalk in closetWalkout partially finished basementRecessed lightingPrivate wooded lotRec roomLong blacktop driveway

Set on a private wooded lot in Boonton Township, this contemporary custom home delivers privacy, scale, and impressive natural light throughout. The exterior combines stone and cedar style finishes with a long blacktop driveway, oversized deck, and beautifully landscaped surroundings. Inside, expansive windows, hardwood flooring, high ceilings, and a striking double ...

21 hours
|
800
|
27
|
Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 4028060MLS Logo
Travel times

Living Room

Kitchen

Primary Bedroom

Zillow last checked:

Listing updated:

Listed by:

Glen Baker 973-625-0450,

Re/Max Select

Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 4028060MLS Logo

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms & bathrooms
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Bathrooms: 3
  • Full bathrooms: 2
  • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
  • Description: Full Bath, Walk-In Closet
Bedroom 1
  • Level: Second
  • Area: 476
  • Dimensions: 28 x 17
Bedroom 2
  • Level: Ground
  • Area: 238
  • Dimensions: 17 x 14
Bedroom 3
  • Level: Ground
  • Area: 150
  • Dimensions: 15 x 10
Bedroom 4
  • Level: First
  • Area: 162
  • Dimensions: 18 x 9
Primary bathroom
  • Features: Stall Shower
Dining room
  • Features: Formal Dining Room
  • Level: Second
  • Area: 209
  • Dimensions: 19 x 11
Family room
  • Level: Second
  • Area: 361
  • Dimensions: 19 x 19
Kitchen
  • Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Galley Type, Pantry
  • Level: Second
  • Area: 220
  • Dimensions: 20 x 11
Living room
  • Level: Second
  • Area: 266
  • Dimensions: 19 x 14
Heating
  • 2 Units, Forced Air, Oil Tank Above Ground - Outside
Cooling
  • 1 Unit, Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Zoned
Appliances
  • Included: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Electric Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Wall Oven(s) - Electric, Washer, Water Softener Owned, Electric Water Heater, Oil Water Heater
  • Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
  • Rec Room, Bathroom, Bath(s) Other, Storage Room
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Windows: Skylight(s)
  • Basement: Yes,Partially Finished,Walk-Out Access
  • Number of fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace features: Living Room, Wood Burning

Property

Parking
  • Total spaces: 10
  • Parking features: 1 Car Width, 2 Car Width, Asphalt, Detached Garage, Loft Storage, Oversized
  • Garage spaces: 2
  • Uncovered spaces: 10
Features
  • Patio & porch: Deck
  • Has spa: Yes
  • Spa features: Bath
Lot
  • Size: 1.58 Acres
  • Dimensions: 1.580 AC
  • Features: Irregular Lot, Wooded
Details
  • Parcel number: 2302504010000000200000

Construction

Type & style
  • Home type: SingleFamily
  • Architectural style: Contemporary,Custom Home
  • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
  • Stone, Vinyl Siding
  • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
Condition
  • Year built: 1958

Utilities & green energy

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water: Well
  • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Cable Available, Garbage Extra Charge

Community & HOA

Community
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector
Location
  • Region: Boonton Township

Financial & listing details

  • Tax assessed value: $721,400
  • Annual tax amount: $18,309
  • Date on market: 5/15/2026
  • Ownership type: Fee Simple
  • Electric utility on property: Yes

Price history

DateEventPrice
5/15/2026Listed for sale$1,193,000+16.4%
Source: GSMLS #4028060 Report a problem
7/22/2025Sold$1,025,000+2.9%
Source: GSMLS #3948498 Report a problem
4/23/2025Pending sale$995,800
Source: GSMLS #3948498 Report a problem
4/11/2025Price change$995,800-17%
Source: GSMLS #3948498 Report a problem
3/21/2025Price change$1,200,000-7.7%
Source: GSMLS #3948498 Report a problem
3/2/2025Listed for sale$1,300,000+77.2%
Source: NJMLS #25005732 Report a problem
12/15/2020Listing removed$733,500
Source: COLDWELL BANKER REALTY #3671135 Report a problem
10/12/2020Listed for sale$733,500+103.8%
Source: COLDWELL BANKER REALTY #3671135 Report a problem
10/23/1998Sold$360,000
Source: Public Record Report a problem

Public tax history

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
2025$18,078 $721,400
2024$18,078 +1.2%$721,400
2023$17,869 +2.1%$721,400
2022$17,508 +2.2%$721,400
2021$17,133 +2.6%$721,400
2020$16,700 +2.7%$721,400
2019$16,260 +1.5%$721,400
2018$16,022 +1.3%$721,400
2017$15,813 $721,400
2016$15,813 +0.5%$721,400
2015$15,741 +6.3%$721,400
2014$14,807 +2.1%$721,400 -6.8%
2013$14,497 +2.1%$774,400
2012$14,203 +3.3%$774,400
2011$13,753 +6.5%$774,400
2010$12,912 +2.5%$774,400 -12.5%
2009$12,594 $885,000
2008-- $885,000
2007-- $885,000 +98.8%
2006-- $445,100
2005-- $445,100
2004-- $445,100 +9.9%
2003-- $404,900
2002-- $404,900
2001-- $404,900

Find assessor info on the county website

Monthly payment

Est. payment
$7,779/mo
Principal & interest
$5989
Property taxes
$1790
More affordability tools

    Estimated market value

    $1,201,500

    $1.14M - $1.26M

    $5,624/mo

    Climate risks

    Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.

    Neighborhood: 07005