Escape to your own private retreat with this custom A-frame home set on nearly 2 picturesque acres. Surrounded by nature, this pine tree lined property features over a dozen mature fruit bearing bushes and trees and beautiful perennial plantings that bloom throughout the seasons, creating a peaceful and inviting landscape. The large fenced garden boasts gourmet perennial herbs and lots of space for expansion. Inside, the home showcases the timeless charm of A-frame architecture with SOARING CEILINGs and a stunning TWO-STORY stone fireplace that serves as the centerpiece of the living space. The updated kitchen offers GRANITE countertops and stainless steel appliances, blending modern convenience with rustic character. NEW ROOF installed October 2025. This home provides ample storage above two car garage as well as on the second floor as well as three storage sheds. Step outside to a spacious deck overlooking breathtaking mountain views, the perfect place for morning coffee, outdoor dining, or simply relaxing while taking in the scenery. This beautiful property backs to state land and is less than half a mile to the APPALACHIAN TRAIL as well as 20 minutes to Mt. Creek skiing! Located just minutes from local restaurants and amenities and close to the New York State line, this home offers the perfect balance of privacy, natural beauty, and convenience.
Active
$495,000
156 Lott Rd, Wantage Twp., NJ 07461
3beds
--sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1972
1.92 Acres Lot
$492,800 Zestimate®
$--/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 74 days |
- 2,150 |
- 134 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Melissa C. Kistle 973-250-3299,
Kistle Realty, Llc.
Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 4013729
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Description: 1st Floor
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
- Area: 266
- Dimensions: 19 x 14
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
- Area: 143
- Dimensions: 13 x 11
Bedroom 3
- Level: Second
- Area: 144
- Dimensions: 12 x 12
Dining room
- Features: Formal Dining Room
- Level: First
- Area: 150
- Dimensions: 15 x 10
Family room
- Level: Second
- Area: 252
- Dimensions: 18 x 14
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Bar, Kitchen Island, Separate Dining Area
- Level: First
- Area: 270
- Dimensions: 18 x 15
Living room
- Level: First
- Area: 294
- Dimensions: 21 x 14
Basement
- Features: GameRoom, Laundry, Storage
Heating
- 1 Unit, Forced Air, Oil Tank Above Ground - Inside
Appliances
- Included: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Central Vacuum, Dishwasher, Range/Oven-Electric, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- Central Vacuum, Entrance Foyer, Game Room, Storage Room, Bath(s) Other
- Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile, Wood
- Basement: Yes,Finished
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Living Room, Wood Burning
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: 1 Car Width, Circular Driveway, Attached Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Uncovered spaces: 6
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: Above Ground
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s), Skyline
Lot
- Size: 1.92 Acres
- Dimensions: 1.92 AC
- Features: Open Lot
Details
- Additional structures: Outbuilding, Storage Shed
- Parcel number: 2824000260000000140002
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: A-Frame,Custom Home
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Roof: Asphalt Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1972
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector
Location
- Region: Wantage
Financial & listing details
- Tax assessed value: $296,900
- Annual tax amount: $8,912
- Date on market: 3/14/2026
- Ownership type: Fee Simple
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$492,800
$468,000 - $517,000
$3,328/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $495,000+65% |
Source: | ||
| 9/29/2004 | Sold | $300,000 |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,767 | $296,900 |
| 2024 | $8,767 +1.4% | $296,900 |
| 2023 | $8,646 +1.2% | $296,900 |
| 2022 | $8,542 +0.6% | $296,900 |
| 2021 | $8,494 +6.5% | $296,900 |
| 2020 | $7,978 +3.2% | $296,900 |
| 2019 | $7,731 -0.4% | $296,900 |
| 2018 | $7,764 -2.2% | $296,900 |
| 2017 | $7,939 +3.3% | $296,900 |
| 2016 | $7,687 +2.7% | $296,900 |
| 2015 | $7,482 -0.1% | $296,900 |
| 2014 | $7,490 +1.2% | $296,900 -14.1% |
| 2013 | $7,404 +8.6% | $345,500 |
| 2010 | $6,817 +3.7% | $345,500 |
| 2009 | $6,571 | $345,500 |
| 2008 | -- | $345,500 |
| 2007 | -- | $345,500 +131.4% |
| 2006 | -- | $149,300 |
| 2005 | -- | $149,300 |
| 2004 | -- | $149,300 |
| 2003 | -- | $149,300 |
| 2002 | -- | $149,300 |
| 2001 | -- | $149,300 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 07461