Skip main navigation
Sold for $35,000
  • $35,000

    156 Lowe Rd, Mount Airy, NC 27030

    3beds
    1,272sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1976
    0.52 Acres Lot
    $181,700 Zestimate®
    $28/sqft
    $1,425 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $181,700

    $142,000 - $220,000

    $1,425/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,425/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,425/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $166/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $166/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    RELOCATION SALE! Bring Any And All Offers! 3 Bed/1 Bath Located In Beautiful Country Setting! Large, Open Floor Plan With Bonus Family Room. Roof As Well As Heat Pump Approx. 7 Years Old. Motivated Sellers! Schedule Your Showing Today! Please Refer to Agent Only Remarks Per Ribbon Offers.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,272 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Carport, Garage
    Features
    • Exterior features: Other, Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 0.52 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 408100437636

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Foundation: Footing
    • Roof: Metal
    Condition
    • Year built: 1976

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Mount Airy

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/26/2024Sold$35,000-72%$28/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/5/2021Sold$125,000
    Source: Triad MLS #1033430 Report a problem
    8/24/2021Pending sale$125,000$98/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Advantage #1033430 Report a problem
    8/11/2021Price change$125,000-10.7%$98/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Advantage #1033430 Report a problem
    7/27/2021Pending sale$140,000$110/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Advantage #1033430 Report a problem
    7/23/2021Price change$140,000-5.4%$110/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Advantage #1033430 Report a problem
    7/21/2021Price change$148,000-4.5%$116/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Advantage #1033430 Report a problem
    7/16/2021Listed for sale$155,000+59.8%$122/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Advantage #1033430 Report a problem
    7/10/2017Sold$97,000-11.7%
    Source: Triad MLS #804753 Report a problem
    11/21/2015Listing removed$109,900$86/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    8/19/2015Price change$109,900-4.4%$86/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    7/19/2015Listed for sale$115,000+49.4%$90/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    9/11/2009Sold$77,000+120%
    Source: Triad MLS #552028 Report a problem
    7/2/2009Sold$35,000
    Source: Triad MLS #529229 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$905 +30.6%$142,610 +40.7%
    2024$693 +2.2%$101,390 0%
    2023$678 $101,400
    2022$678 +7.8%$101,400 +8.5%
    2021$628 -3%$93,450 +1%
    2020$648 +0.5%$92,490
    2019$645 $92,490
    2018$645 +0.8%$92,490 +0.4%
    2017$640 +33.5%$92,150 +34.1%
    2016$479 $68,730
    2013$479 $68,730
    2012-- $68,730 -6.9%
    2011-- $73,790
    2010-- $73,790 +55.2%
    2002-- $47,542

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 27030