Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $1,376,000

    156 Maediris Dr, Decatur, GA 30030

    5beds
    3,548sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 2017
    10,018.8 Square Feet Lot
    $1,373,400 Zestimate®
    $388/sqft
    $6,868 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,373,400

    $1.26M - $1.48M

    $6,868/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $6,868/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $6,868/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $6,941/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $6,941/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Step inside this welcoming Decatur home and immediately feel the warmth of spaces designed for gathering, celebrating, and everyday living. Imagine hosting holiday dinners around a 12-person dining table, laughter echoing as friends linger long after dessert. Just beyond, the open-concept kitchen flows effortlessly into the family room and an additional dining area, creating the kind of connected space where morning coffee and evening conversations all happen naturally. A versatile main-level ensuite offers the perfect retreat for guests, multigenerational living, or a private home office. Upstairs, escape to the owner’s suite, a true sanctuary where the spa-inspired bath, complete with its dramatic double barrel ceiling and Carrara marble finishes, feels like your own personal retreat at the end of the day. Three additional bedrooms and two baths provide room for everyone to spread out comfortably. On slower afternoons, cozy up in the light-filled sunroom with a good book before stepping out onto the back deck perfect for weekend grilling, sunset conversations, or simply enjoying the peaceful rhythm of the neighborhood. The finished basement extends the experience even further, offering a spacious game room ready for movie nights or friendly competition, plus an additional bonus room and full bath for ultimate flexibility. Located just minutes from Emory University and vibrant downtown Decatur, this home blends in-town convenience with true neighborhood charm and community spirit. This isn’t just a house, it’s a place to gather, unwind, and create lasting memories.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Natalie Williams,

    Keller Knapp 415-828-1750

    Bought with:

    Stephanie Rose, 377167

    Keller Williams Realty Intown ATL

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7712565MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 5
    • Full bathrooms: 5
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Oversized Master, Sitting Room
    • Level: Oversized Master, Sitting Room
    Bedroom
    • Features: Oversized Master, Sitting Room
    Primary bathroom
    • Features: Double Vanity, Separate Tub/Shower, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
    Dining room
    • Features: Seats 12+, Separate Dining Room
    Kitchen
    • Features: Breakfast Bar, Breakfast Room, Cabinets White, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Pantry Walk-In, Stone Counters, View to Family Room, Wine Rack
    Heating
    • Central
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances, Gas Range, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Tankless Water Heater
    • Laundry: Laundry Room
    Features
    • Cathedral Ceiling(s), Crown Molding, Double Vanity, Recessed Lighting, Smart Home, Sound System, Tray Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Windows: Double Pane Windows
    • Basement: Driveway Access,Exterior Entry,Finished,Finished Bath,Interior Entry
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    • Fireplace features: Brick, Double Sided, Family Room, Master Bedroom
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,548
    • Total interior livable area: 3,548 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 3,548
    • Finished area below ground: 1,252

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached, Drive Under Main Level, Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Rear
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Front Porch
    • Exterior features: Gas Grill, Lighting, Private Yard, Storage, No Dock
    Lot
    • Size: 10,018 sqft
    • Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Landscaped
    Details
    • Additional structures: None
    • Parcel number: 18 005 04 098
    • Other equipment: None
    • Horse amenities: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Craftsman
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • HardiPlank Type
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Resale
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2017

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 220 Volts
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
    Green energy
    • Energy efficient items: Appliances
    • Energy generation: None

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)

DateEventPrice
    3/6/2026Sold$1,376,000+1.9%$388/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7712565 Report a problem
    2/21/2026Pending sale$1,350,000$380/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7712565 Report a problem
    2/12/2026Listed for sale$1,350,000+43.2%$380/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10688993 Report a problem
    12/19/2019Sold$943,000-2.3%$266/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #8693851 Report a problem
    12/3/2019Pending sale$964,900$272/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Intown #6645464 Report a problem
    11/15/2019Price change$964,900-0.4%$272/sqft
    9/12/2019Price change$968,9000%$273/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Intown #6616540 Report a problem
    7/12/2019Price change$969,000-3%$273/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Intown #6584929 Report a problem
    5/22/2019Price change$999,000-7.1%$282/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Intown #6557461 Report a problem
    4/26/2019Price change$1,075,000-2.2%$303/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Intown #6543210 Report a problem
    1/24/2019Price change$1,099,000-0.9%$310/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Intown #6124092 Report a problem
    10/10/2018Price change$1,109,000-1.4%$313/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Intown #6096180 Report a problem
    8/3/2018Price change$1,125,000-4.3%$317/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Intown #6052748 Report a problem
    3/9/2018Price change$1,175,000-2%$331/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Intown #5977491 Report a problem
    10/25/2017Listed for sale$1,199,000+261.1%$338/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Intown #5925323 Report a problem
    7/30/2015Sold$332,000-8.5%$94/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #5526426 Report a problem
    7/20/2015Pending sale$362,900$102/sqft
    Source: COLDWELL BANKER RESIDENTIAL BR #5526426 Report a problem
    5/20/2015Price change$362,900-2.7%$102/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Intown #5526426 Report a problem
    4/17/2015Listed for sale$372,900$105/sqft
    Source: COLDWELL BANKER RESIDENTIAL B #07438188 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$28,990 -17.6%$522,040 +9.5%
    2024$35,165 +647.6%$476,840 -2.4%
    2023$4,704 +21.2%$488,520 +19.6%
    2022$3,883 +3.2%$408,600 +3.3%
    2021$3,761 -4.1%$395,720 +4.9%
    2020$3,920 +3%$377,200 -12.9%
    2019$3,806 -8.6%$433,240 +12.2%
    2018$4,163 +1038.7%$386,120 +951.5%
    2017$366 -70.3%$36,720 -68.1%
    2016$1,233 $115,040 +45%
    2014$1,233 $79,360 -9.9%
    2013-- $88,040
    2012-- $88,040 +6.6%
    2011-- $82,600
    2010$901 $82,600
    2009$901 +1.9%$82,600
    2008$885 -0.8%$82,600
    2007$891 $82,600 +8.7%
    2006$891 +5%$76,000
    2005$849 -3.5%$76,000
    2004$880 -1.5%$76,000 +2%
    2003$894 +10.4%$74,480 +9.5%
    2002$809 +15.2%$68,000
    2001$702 $68,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Westchester Hills