Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price increase: $90K (5/7)
    $725,000

    156 Peter Knob Rd, Blue Ridge, GA 30513

    2beds
    2,968sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 2004
    2 Acres Lot
    $685,500 Zestimate®
    $244/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Gas-burning fireplaceOpen floor planNew windowsWalkout basementTwo spacious bedrooms
    Presenting a well-maintained, single-owner home located in the tranquil and sought-after Aska Adventure area. This property features two spacious bedrooms and two full bathrooms on the main level, along with a walkout basement that includes a half bath and plumbing for potential conversion to a full bath, providing future expansion opportunities. Situated on a private, 2-acre lot adjoining the National Forest Service, the home offers privacy and direct access to natural surroundings. The long driveway, bordered by mature native hardwoods, leads to a residence ideal for hikers and nature enthusiasts. Additional amenities include a fenced backyard suitable for children and pets, a covered front entryway for relaxation, and an enclosed back porch designed for year-round gatherings. The interior boasts an open floor plan, a large kitchen, with Spanish terracotta tile, a gas-burning fireplace, and a main-level laundry room with sink for added convenience. Recent improvements consist of new exterior paint (2024) a Bryant HVAC system (2025), new Windows and a Generac generator. This property is sold as-is and represents an excellent opportunity to acquire a home in highly desirable Blue Ridge.
    41 days
    |
    400
    |
    5
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Kelly Barrett,

    BrightStar Realty 770-667-0800,

    Michele Williams,

    BrightStar Realty

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7749407MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Room, Cabinets Stain, Kitchen Island, Other Surface Counters, View to Family Room
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave
      • Laundry: Laundry Room, Main Level
      Features
      • High Ceilings 9 ft Lower, High Speed Internet, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows
      • Basement: Daylight,Exterior Entry,Finished Bath,Other
      • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Factory Built, Family Room, Gas Log
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,968
      • Total interior livable area: 2,968 sqft

• Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 2 Acres
      • Features: Back Yard, Front Yard
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: 0019 0252A
      • Other equipment: Generator
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Country,Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2004

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 110 Volts
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Phone Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $244/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $412,360
      • Annual tax amount: $581
      • Date on market: 4/8/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 41 days
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $685,500

        $651,000 - $720,000

        $2,927/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/7/2026Price change$725,000+14.2%$244/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7749407 Report a problem
        4/9/2026Listed for sale$635,000-9.2%$214/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7749407 Report a problem
        2/23/2026Listing removed$699,000$236/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10647388 Report a problem
        11/20/2025Listed for sale$699,000$236/sqft
        Source: NGBOR #420408 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$587 -10.2%$164,944 +18.6%
        2023$653 +0%$139,097 -1.1%
        2022$653 -27.4%$140,610 +47%
        2021$900 -1.4%$95,654
        2020$913 -1.9%$95,654 +4.7%
        2019$931 -1.1%$91,395 +8.7%
        2018$941 $84,044 -1%
        2017$941 +3.2%$84,895 +10.8%
        2016$912 $76,653 -1%
        2015$912 -5.4%$77,424 -10.6%
        2014$964 -13.1%$86,586 +6.1%
        2013$1,108 $81,584
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30513

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent