Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $353,100

    156 Riva Ave, Milltown, NJ 08850

    2beds
    808sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1918
    3,358 Square Feet Lot
    $353,100 Zestimate®
    $437/sqft
    $2,683 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $353,100

    $321,000 - $385,000

    $2,683/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,683/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,683/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,455/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,455/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    2 Bedroom Ranch with Eat-in Kitchen and a 1 car detached garage. Full basement is only accessible from outside. Home needs to be renovated and is priced accordingly. Short Sale.. All certs and approvals are the buyer's responsibility.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 808 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Detached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Stone, Vinyl
    Lot
    • Size: 3,358 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1100048000000010

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1918

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Milltown

    Other

    Other facts
    • Driveway Description: 1 Car Width, Blacktop
    • Fuel Information: Natural Gas
    • Property Type: Residential
    • Services Info: Garbage Included In Tax
    • Sewer Information: Public Sewer
    • Utilities Info: Electric
    • Water Information: Public Water
    • Baths Description: Tub Shower
    • Level 1 Description: 2 Bedrooms
    • Street Suffix: Avenue
    • Appliances: See Remarks
    • Tax Year: 2014
    • Master Bedroom Description: 1st Floor
    • Taxes Amount: 5151
    • Kitchen Description: Eat-In Kitchen
    • City: Milltown
    • Transaction Type: Sellers/Landlords Agent/Disclosed Dual Agent
    • Status: Under Contract

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    9/12/2018Sold$125,000-10.1%$155/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/18/2018Pending sale$139,000$172/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX CENTRAL #1808214 Report a problem
    4/17/2018Listed for sale$139,000$172/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX CENTRAL #1808214 Report a problem
    2/26/2018Listing removed$139,000$172/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX CENTRAL #1808214 Report a problem
    11/9/2017Listed for sale$139,000$172/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX CENTRAL #1808214 Report a problem
    10/4/2017Listing removed$139,000$172/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Central #1711829 Report a problem
    2/14/2017Price change$139,000-7.3%$172/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Central #1711829 Report a problem
    12/21/2016Price change$150,000-14.3%$186/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Central #1615926 Report a problem
    11/3/2016Price change$175,000-5.4%$217/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Central #1615926 Report a problem
    3/16/2016Listed for sale$185,000+42.3%$229/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Central #1615926 Report a problem
    1/21/2016Listing removed$130,000$161/sqft
    Source: FORESTOAK REALTY,LLC #1609638 Report a problem
    12/21/2015Price change$130,000-7.1%$161/sqft
    Source: FORESTOAK REALTY,LLC #1609638 Report a problem
    7/25/2015Price change$140,000-6.7%$173/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Central #1535787 Report a problem
    7/4/2015Price change$150,000-6.3%$186/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Central #1535787 Report a problem
    6/11/2015Price change$160,000-11.1%$198/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Central #1535787 Report a problem
    5/23/2015Price change$180,000-9.5%$223/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Central #1535787 Report a problem
    5/13/2015Listed for sale$199,000+114%$246/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Central #1535787 Report a problem
    1/14/1998Sold$93,000$115/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$6,936 $102,700
    2024$6,936 +1.9%$102,700
    2023$6,810 +0.5%$102,700
    2022$6,779 +2.1%$102,700
    2021$6,639 +38.3%$102,700
    2020$4,801 -17.5%$102,700
    2019$5,817 $102,700
    2018$5,817 +6.7%$102,700
    2017$5,453 +2.1%$102,700
    2016$5,339 +3.6%$102,700
    2015$5,151 +3%$102,700
    2014$5,003 +6%$102,700
    2012$4,720 +2.7%$102,700
    2011$4,597 +5%$102,700
    2010$4,379 +5.5%$102,700
    2009$4,152 $102,700
    2008-- $102,700
    2007-- $102,700
    2006-- $102,700
    2005-- $102,700
    2004$3,482 $102,700
    2003-- $102,700
    2002-- $102,700
    2001-- $102,700

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 08850