Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $99,156

    156 Shelton Road, Norwood, GA 30821

    3beds
    943sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1982
    0.85 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $105/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Rocking chair front porchSolid pine floors
    This updated country home with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms offers peaceful living on 0.85 acres. The solid pine floors are new, the drywall is new and freshly painted, the plumbing has been updated, and the 35 year architectural shingles and water heater were installed in 2024. New ceiling fans and light fixtures have also been installed in the dining area and all 3 bedrooms. In two of the bedrooms, the new window units offer air conditioning and heat and there is a wall furnace in the dining area to keep you warm during the cooler months. The primary bedroom features an en suite bathroom with a walk in shower and the hall bath has a tub/shower combo. The living room shares a semi open concept with the kitchen and dining room and opens onto a rocking chair front porch where you can sit and relax at the end of your day. In addition to all of this, there is a single carport attached to the home with a storage room at the far end.
    29 days
    |
    503
    |
    34
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Susanna Barnhart 706-550-5310,

    VanderMorgan Realty

    Source: Hive MLS,MLS#: 98256627MLS LogoOriginating MLS: REALTORS® of Greater Augusta

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Dining Room, Living Room, Laundry, Master Bedroom, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bathroom 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 15.6 x 11.1
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 11 x 11.7
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 11.5 x 12.3
      Bathroom 1
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 6.6 x 4.11
      Bathroom 2
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 4.1 x 6.7
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 10.7 x 12.2
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 11.1 x 7.1
      Laundry
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 6.6 x 3.8
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 16.8 x 12.3
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 943
      • Total interior livable area: 943 sqft

Lot
      • Size: 0.85 Acres
      • Dimensions: 0.85
      • Features: Secluded
      Details
      • Parcel number: 034032
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1982

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $105/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $40,181
      • Annual tax amount: $482
      • Date on market: 4/23/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 29 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,095/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/11/2026Listed for sale$99,156$105/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #98256627 Report a problem
        5/11/2026Listing removed$99,156$105/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #554910 Report a problem
        4/23/2026Listed for sale$99,156+466.6%$105/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #554910 Report a problem
        1/31/2005Sold$17,500$19/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$493 +0.5%$16,072 +1.6%
        2023$491 -0.2%$15,824
        2022$492 0%$15,824
        2021$492 -0.9%$15,824
        2020$496 +3.3%$15,824
        2019$480 $15,824
        2018$480 -6.2%$15,824
        2017$512 +0%$15,824
        2016$512 $15,824
        2015-- $15,824
        2014-- $15,824
        2013-- $15,824
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- $15,824
        2008-- $15,824
        2007-- $15,824
        2006-- $15,824 +9%
        2005-- $14,517
        2004-- $14,517
        2003-- $14,517
        2002-- $14,517 +17.4%
        2001-- $12,369
        2000-- $12,369

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30821

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          19 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable