Skip main navigation
Sold for $2,525,000
  • $2,525,000

    156 Stuart St, Paramus, NJ 07652

    6beds
    --sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in ----
    -- sqft lot
    $2,533,100 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $6,761 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $2,533,100

    $2.41M - $2.66M

    $6,761/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $6,761/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $6,761/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $14,231/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $14,231/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Surrounded by lavish new homes on prime street, this masterfully designed 6 bed/6.5 bath is the epitome of modern elegance. Enter thru an impressive black steel pivot door & soaring 20-foot entry into an enormous great room with 10-ft ceilings, 55” linear fp, wall of windows, breakfast area, dream kitchen w Subzero/ Wolf appls- 8-burner stove w/ dbl oven, artisan Venetian plaster hood, custom cabinetry & Calacatta quartz counters, backsplash & waterfall island. Pantry room, a butler's station w/ full sink, bev fridge leads to a massive formal DR with hand-crafted accent wall and cove lighting. A formal LR, stylish powder room, guest suite with a w/in & FB, plus a beautifully designed mudroom/entry to the massive 2 car garage and 2nd entrance.The 2nd floor: 3 ensuite bedrooms, a meticulously planned laundry rm. The 2nd fl crown jewel: primary wing w/ vaulted bedroom, linear FP & private library w/ crafted built ins. The primary bath is luxurious & abundant w massive shower, soaking tub & heated floors. The P-suite incl a lge walk in PLUS a fitted dressing room w/ a vanity, island & custom design. The 9ft lower level: huge rec rm w/ wet bar, glass enclosed gym, a home theatre rm, bedroom with adjacent full bath, a game room, a sauna spa, stairwell to the garage + walk-out to the oversize fenced/gated yard with room for a pool.. Stunning lighting fixtures & cove lighting, sound system, generator hookup, paver driveway, walkways & patio. Must see to appreciate.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Joanne Curcio 201-220-8161,

    RE/MAX Real Estate Limited

    Bought with:

    Taylor Lucyk

    Christie's International Real Estate Group-Paramus

    Jarrett Rothstein

    Christie's International Real Estate Group-Paramus

    Source: NJMLS,MLS#: 26000913MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 6
    • Bathrooms: 7
    • Full bathrooms: 6
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Natural Gas, Forced Air, Zoned
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Basement: Finished
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    • Fireplace features: 2 Fireplaces, Gas

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Details
    • Parcel number: 4603808000000010

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Stucco, Stone

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Security
    Community
    • Community features: Close/Parks, Close/School, Close/Shopg, Close/Trans, Close/Wrshp, Extended Family
    Location
    • Region: Paramus

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Ownership: Private

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/11/2026Sold$2,525,000-4.7%
    Source: NJMLS #26000913 Report a problem
    3/31/2026Pending sale$2,649,000
    Source: NJMLS #26000913 Report a problem
    1/9/2026Listed for sale$2,649,000-1.9%
    Source: NJMLS #26000913 Report a problem
    1/8/2026Listing removed$2,699,000
    Source: NJMLS #25037810 Report a problem
    11/21/2025Price change$2,699,000-3.6%
    Source: NJMLS #25037810 Report a problem
    10/22/2025Price change$2,799,000+3.7%
    Source: NJMLS #25037810 Report a problem
    8/27/2025Listed for sale$2,699,000+241.6%
    Source: GSMLS #3981752 Report a problem
    11/13/2024Sold$790,000+75.6%
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/21/2017Sold$450,000
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$9,776 +13.3%$645,700 +13.3%
    2024$8,628 +3%$569,900 +4.3%
    2023$8,380 +5.1%$546,300 +6.6%
    2022$7,977 +4%$512,300 +10.5%
    2021$7,671 +6.6%$463,800 +1.8%
    2020$7,198 +1.3%$455,700 +17.5%
    2019$7,108 $387,800
    2018$7,108 +4.6%$387,800
    2017$6,794 +1%$387,800
    2016$6,724 +0.9%$387,800
    2015$6,666 -0.4%$387,800
    2014$6,693 +3.7%$387,800
    2013$6,457 $387,800
    2012$6,457 +1.7%$387,800
    2011$6,348 +6%$387,800
    2010$5,992 +4.3%$387,800
    2009$5,747 $387,800 +9.1%
    2007-- $355,400
    2006-- $355,400
    2005-- $355,400
    2004-- $355,400 +110.4%
    2003-- $168,900
    2002-- $168,900
    2001-- $168,900

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 07652