Skip main navigation
Active under contract
  • Listed by: BHHS Verani Wolfeboro
    $399,000

    156 Trotting Track Road, Wolfeboro, NH 03894

    3beds
    1,586sqft
    : 
    Ranch
    Built in 2001
    1.85 Acres Lot
    $396,700 Zestimate®
    $252/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Detached garagePrivate wooded lotComfortable single-level livingDouble-decker screened porchWarm wood accentsFully finished basementBright kitchen
    Welcome to 156 Trotting Track Road, Wolfeboro, NH, a well-maintained single-family home set on a private, wooded lot in an established residential setting. The home offers comfortable single-level living with a functional layout, warm wood accents, and a welcoming connection to the outdoors. A double-decker screened porch provides multiple spaces to enjoy the surrounding natural landscape throughout the seasons, while the detached garage adds everyday convenience and storage. Inside, the bright kitchen features breakfast bar seating and opens to an adjacent dining area, creating an easy flow for daily living and entertaining. The fully finished basement expands the living area, offering flexible space well suited for guests, recreation, or additional living needs. Just behind the "Nick," the home is conveniently located near Wolfeboro’s downtown amenities, Lake Winnipesaukee, and year-round recreation, this property offers an opportunity to enjoy the Lakes Region lifestyle in a peaceful residential setting. Access to multiple town beaches including Albee Beach and Wentworth State Park. Open House: Saturday, December 20th from 10:00 AM–2:00 PM, held concurrently with an on-site estate sale.
    157 days
    |
    63
    |
    0
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jennifer Worden,

    BHHS Verani Wolfeboro Phone:617-301-1997,

    Andrea E Cram,

    BHHS Verani Wolfeboro

    Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5072068MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Oil, Electric
      Cooling
      • None
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer, Electric Stove
      • Laundry: In Basement
      Features
      • Dining Area
      • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
      • Basement: Concrete Floor,Finished,Insulated,Walkout,Exterior Entry,Walk-Out Access
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,314
      • Total interior livable area: 1,586 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,194
      • Finished area below ground: 392

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Concrete
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered Porch, Screened Porch
      • Exterior features: Deck
      • Frontage length: Road frontage: 100
      Lot
      • Size: 1.85 Acres
      • Features: Sloped, Rural
      Details
      • Parcel number: WOLFM00146B000014L000000

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 2001

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 200+ Amp Service, Circuit Breakers
      • Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Tank
      • Utilities for property: Cable

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Wolfeboro

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $252/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $223,000
      • Annual tax amount: $3,081
      • Date on market: 12/15/2025
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $396,700

        $377,000 - $417,000

        $2,867/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        12/15/2025Listed for sale$399,000+117.4%$252/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #5072068 Report a problem
        10/9/2015Sold$183,500+11.2%$116/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
        10/8/2013Sold$165,000-2.9%$104/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        11/20/2009Sold$170,000+2.5%$107/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        7/23/2008Sold$165,900$105/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$3,546 +8.2%$223,000
        2023$3,276 +11.1%$223,000
        2022$2,948 +4.9%$223,000 +3.3%
        2020$2,809 +6.9%$215,900 +30.1%
        2019$2,628 +0.3%$165,900
        2018$2,621 +11.3%$165,900 +5.5%
        2017$2,355 +2.4%$157,200
        2016$2,300 +4.9%$157,200
        2015$2,193 -1.7%$157,200 -8.3%
        2014$2,231 +2.1%$171,500 +0.7%
        2013$2,185 +1.5%$170,300
        2012$2,153 +3.6%$170,300
        2011$2,078 +11.2%$170,300 +0.6%
        2010$1,869 -15%$169,300 -18.3%
        2009$2,198 -0.1%$207,200
        2008$2,200 $207,200

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 03894

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          17 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable