Skip main navigation
Active under contract
  • Listed by: Deerfield Valley Real Estate
    $1,300,000

    156 West Lake Road, Wilmington, VT 05356

    3beds
    2,944sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1989
    0.8 Acres Lot
    $1,245,700 Zestimate®
    $442/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Waterfront propertyCozy wood-burning fireplace
    A rare opportunity to own a beautifully maintained, one-family-owned home on Lake Raponda. Lovingly cared for through the years. This special waterfront property offers the perfect blend of comfort, warmth, and classic Vermont charm. Spend your days boating, kayaking, swimming, or simply relaxing by the shore, and unwind in the quiet beauty that makes Lake Raponda so special. Step inside to an inviting open-concept kitchen, living, and dining area—ideal for gathering with family and friends. A cozy wood-burning fireplace creates the perfect ambiance on chilly evenings, while a wood stove adds both character and efficiency. Large windows invite in natural light and frame peaceful lake views. Step outside onto the spacious deck overlooking the water—an ideal spot for morning coffee, summer dinners, or simply relaxing while taking in the tranquil surroundings. Ideally located just minutes to the charming village of Wilmington for dining, shopping, and local events, and approximately 15 minutes to world-class skiing at Mount Snow. Outdoor enthusiasts will love the surrounding beautiful hiking trails, making this a true four-season retreat. Opportunities like this don’t come along often — lakefront living in such a prime location is truly special.
    39 days
    |
    155
    |
    1
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jillian Wimmelman,

    Deerfield Valley Real Estate 802-464-3055

    Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5078282MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Propane
      Cooling
      • None
      Appliances
      • Included: Gas Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Double Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: In Basement
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Kitchen/Dining, Living/Dining, Natural Light
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
      • Windows: Blinds, Skylight(s)
      • Basement: Full,Interior Stairs,Walkout,Interior Access,Interior Entry
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,944
      • Total interior livable area: 2,944 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,855
      • Finished area below ground: 1,089
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Gravel
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Exterior features: Deck, Private Dock
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Lake, Mountain(s)
      • Water view: Lake
      • Waterfront features: Lake Access, Lake Front, Lakes, Waterfront
      • Body of water: Raponda Lake
      • Frontage length: Road frontage: 161
      Lot
      • Size: 0.8 Acres
      • Features: Ski Area, Wooded, Near Skiing, Neighborhood
      Details
      • Parcel number: 76224212752
      • Zoning description: Residential

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Frame, Clapboard Exterior
      • Foundation: Concrete
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1989

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers
      • Sewer: On-Site Septic Exists
      • Utilities for property: Cable at Site, Cable Available

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Wilmington

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $442/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $840,970
      • Annual tax amount: $15,893
      • Date on market: 4/2/2026
      • Road surface type: Gravel
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,245,700

        $1.18M - $1.31M

        $3,896/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/2/2026Listed for sale$1,300,000$442/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #5078282 Report a problem
        3/19/2026Listing removed$1,300,000$442/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #5078282 Report a problem
        3/5/2026Listed for sale$1,300,000$442/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #5078282 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024-- $840,970 +7.6%
        2023-- $781,620
        2022-- $781,620
        2021-- $781,620
        2020-- $781,620 -6.4%
        2019-- $835,000
        2018-- $835,000
        2017-- $835,000
        2016-- $835,000 +10469.6%
        2015-- $7,900
        2014-- $7,900
        2013-- $7,900
        2012-- $7,900
        2011-- $7,900
        2010-- $7,900
        2009-- $7,900 +58%
        2008-- $5,000
        2007-- $5,000
        2006-- $5,000
        2003$11,510 $5,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $8,730/mo
        Principal & interest
        $6704
        Property taxes
        $2026
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 05363

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          24 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable