Welcome to 1560 Best Rd, Rensselaer, NY—a versatile and well-located property offering exceptional potential for homeowners, investors, or business use. Situated on a generous lot, this property provides ample space for parking, expansion, or outdoor use, making it ideal for a variety of needs.
The home features a functional layout with comfortable living areas and abundant natural light, offering a great foundation for customization. The property does require renovation and updates, presenting an excellent opportunity to add value and tailor the space to your vision.
Conveniently located just minutes from downtown Albany, major highways, shopping, dining, and everyday amenities, this location offers both accessibility and privacy. With continued growth in the Capital Region, this is a strong opportunity for long-term upside.
Don’t miss your chance to unlock the potential at 1560 Best Rd—schedule your private showing today!
For sale
$350,000
1560 Best, Call Listing Agent, NY 12144
6beds
6,445sqft
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1971
6,447 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$54/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Abundant natural lightAmple space for parkingGenerous lotFunctional layout
- 18 days |
- 3,362 |
- 87 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing by:
Coldwell Banker Realty 845-634-0400,
Angela Gu 856-534-8080
Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 992731
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 6
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Other
Features
- Breakfast Bar, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s)
- Basement: Full,Unfinished
- Attic: See Remarks
Interior area
- Total structure area: 6,445
- Total interior livable area: 6,445 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Driveway, Garage
- Garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: In Ground
Lot
- Size: 6,447 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 3824001452111
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Contemporary
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
Condition
- Year built: 1971
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $54/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $38,000
- Annual tax amount: $13,000
- Date on market: 4/29/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 19 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/29/2026 | Listed for sale | $350,000+7.7%$54/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/2/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 7/21/2023 | Pending sale | $325,000$50/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/13/2023 | Listed for sale | $325,000-49.9%$50/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/18/2018 | Listing removed | $649,000$101/sqft |
Source: Salisbury Real Estate Services #201816578 Report a problem | ||
| 5/21/2018 | Price change | $649,000-3.7%$101/sqft |
| 4/16/2018 | Listed for sale | $674,000-3.7%$105/sqft |
| 2/12/2018 | Listing removed | $699,900$109/sqft |
Source: Berkshire Hathaway Blake #201720395 Report a problem | ||
| 10/17/2017 | Listed for sale | $699,900-12%$109/sqft |
| 7/29/2016 | Listing removed | $795,000$123/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 6/17/2016 | Price change | $795,000-5.9%$123/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 6/15/2016 | Listed for sale | $845,000$131/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $38,000 +2433.3% |
| 2024 | -- | $1,500 |
| 2023 | -- | $1,500 |
| 2022 | -- | $1,500 |
| 2021 | -- | $1,500 |
| 2020 | -- | $1,500 |
| 2019 | -- | $1,500 |
| 2018 | -- | $1,500 +50% |
| 2017 | $30 | $1,000 |
| 2016 | -- | $1,000 |
| 2015 | -- | $1,000 |
| 2014 | -- | $1,000 |
| 2013 | -- | $1,000 |
| 2012 | -- | $1,000 |
| 2011 | -- | $1,000 |
| 2010 | -- | $1,000 |
| 2009 | -- | $1,000 |
| 2008 | -- | $1,000 -33.3% |
| 2007 | -- | $1,500 |
| 2006 | -- | $1,500 -76.6% |
| 2005 | -- | $6,400 |
| 2004 | -- | $6,400 -66.3% |
| 2003 | -- | $19,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 12144