Skip main navigation
Active
  • $399,900

    1561 11th Ave NE, Rochester, MN 55906

    3beds
    2,276sqft
    : 
    Single Family
    Built in 1960
    6,534 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $176/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Private entranceWalkout ranchNew appliancesUpdated bathroomsFully renovated kitchen
    Beautiful walkout ranch offering flexibility and modern updates throughout! The lower level features a private entrance and kitchenette-perfect for a mother-in-law suite, guest space, or potential rental opportunity. Recent improvements include new flooring throughout, updated bathrooms, and a fully renovated kitchen with new appliances. Outside, you'll find a brand-new concrete driveway and a new shed for additional storage. The garage has been upgraded with a durable epoxy floor for a clean, finished look. Conveniently located just minutes from downtown Rochester and near Silver Lake, offering easy access to parks, trails, dining, and shopping. Move-in ready with space, versatility, and updates already done!
    15 days
    |
    1,211
    |
    37
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    David A Friedline 507-271-6117,

    Edina Realty, Inc.,

    Raychel Ptacek 507-208-9505

    Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 7061537MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 2
      Bathroom
      • Description: 3/4 Basement,Main Floor Full Bath
      Heating
      • Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Wall Oven
      Features
      • Basement: Walk-Out Access
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,276
      • Total interior livable area: 2,276 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 988
      • Finished area below ground: 889

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 6,534 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 65 x 101
      Details
      • Foundation area: 1288
      • Parcel number: 742534019180
      • Zoning description: Residential-Single Family

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1960

      Utilities & green energy

      • Gas: Natural Gas
      • Sewer: City Sewer/Connected
      • Water: City Water/Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Pecks 6th Add-Torrens
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Rochester

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $176/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $284,100
      • Annual tax amount: $3,442
      • Date on market: 4/27/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/27/2026Listed for sale$399,900+48.1%$176/sqft
        Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #7061537 Report a problem
        11/24/2025Sold$270,000-3.5%$119/sqft
        Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #6804329 Report a problem
        10/20/2025Pending sale$279,900$123/sqft
        10/17/2025Listed for sale$279,900$123/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,442 +11.8%$263,100 +8.7%
        2024$3,080 $242,000 -0.2%
        2023-- $242,600 +10.9%
        2022$2,430 +5.2%$218,700 +25.8%
        2021$2,310 -3.3%$173,900 +5.6%
        2020$2,388 +5.5%$164,700 +6.2%
        2019$2,264 $155,100 +1.3%
        2017$2,264 +27.9%$153,100 +30.4%
        2016$1,770 $117,400 +7.3%
        2015$1,770 +5%$109,400 -0.2%
        2014$1,686 +9.6%$109,600 +0.2%
        2012$1,538 $109,400 -18.7%
        2011-- $134,500 -3.9%
        2010$1,540 -0.4%$139,900
        2008$1,546 $139,900

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $2,318/mo
        Principal & interest
        $1958
        Property taxes
        $360
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 55906

          Getting around

          43 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          78 / 100
          Very Bikeable