DUPLEX FLIP! EXCELLENT INVESTMENT Opportunity: located in the highly sought-after Woodlawn area, near Shenandoah! Property Details: - Units: Two units, each with 2 bedrooms and 1 bath. - Condition: Unit A sustained fire damage (not electrical) and has already been fully gutted, making it ready for immediate renovation and fresh vision. - Lot: Features a HUGE backyard and AMPLE parking space. This property offers significant potential, whether you choose a FIX-&-FLIP strategy (with an estimated ARV of $250,000+) or a buy-and-hold approach for rental property.(The property has consistently RENTED WELL and has not experienced any long periods without tenants. As a result, it has sustained a positive cash flow.) Or if you are wanting to live in one unit and rent the other. For either strategy it is profitable! It is priced to sell quickly, and OWNER FINANCING is available! AGENT CELL 225-249-6105
Pending
Price cut: $5K (3/9)
$115,000
15644 Tiger Bend Rd, Baton Rouge, LA 70817
4beds
1,672sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Duplex, Residential
Built in 2010
0.25 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$69/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Ample parking spaceHuge backyard
- 149 days |
- 18 |
- 0 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Joy Johnson,
Keller Williams Realty-First Choice 225-744-0044
Source: ROAM MLS,MLS#: 2025022612
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Bathroom, Bedroom, Kitchen, Living Room
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
- Area: 196
- Dimensions: 14 x 14
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
- Area: 154
- Dimensions: 14 x 11
Bedroom 3
- Level: First
- Area: 128
- Dimensions: 16 x 8
Bedroom 4
- Level: First
- Area: 81
- Dimensions: 9 x 9
Bathroom 1
- Level: First
- Area: 45
- Dimensions: 9 x 5
Bathroom 2
- Level: First
- Area: 42
- Dimensions: 7 x 6
Kitchen
- Level: First
- Area: 294
- Dimensions: 21 x 14
Living room
- Level: First
- Area: 154
- Dimensions: 14 x 11
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Multi Units, Central Air
Features
- Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Other
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,000
- Total interior livable area: 1,672 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: 4+ Cars Park
Features
- Stories: 1
- Fencing: Partial
Lot
- Size: 0.25 Acres
- Dimensions: 150 x 75
Details
- Parcel number: 01580248
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Other
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Duplex, Residential
- Attached to another structure: Yes
Materials
- Wood Siding, Frame
- Foundation: Slab
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2010
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $69/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $55,550
- Annual tax amount: $666
- Price range: $115K - $115K
- Date on market: 12/18/2025
- Listing terms: Cash,Owner Will Carry,Other
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/20/2026 | Pending sale | $115,000$69/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/9/2026 | Price change | $115,000-4.2%$69/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/28/2026 | Price change | $120,000-4.8%$72/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/15/2026 | Pending sale | $126,000$75/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/12/2026 | Price change | $126,000-2.3%$75/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/18/2025 | Listed for sale | $129,000$77/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $666 -42.1% | $5,555 -43% |
| 2024 | $1,149 +8.5% | $9,746 +10% |
| 2023 | $1,059 +3.2% | $8,860 |
| 2022 | $1,026 +1.9% | $8,860 |
| 2021 | $1,006 -1.3% | $8,860 |
| 2020 | $1,019 -1% | $8,860 +3% |
| 2019 | $1,030 +1.3% | $8,600 |
| 2018 | $1,017 | $8,600 |
| 2017 | $1,017 | $8,600 +17.7% |
| 2016 | $1,017 +20.1% | $7,305 -46.3% |
| 2015 | $847 -44.1% | $13,600 |
| 2014 | $1,516 | $13,600 |
| 2012 | $1,516 -0.9% | $13,600 |
| 2011 | $1,530 +1.1% | $13,600 |
| 2010 | $1,513 | $13,600 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Jefferson