Beautifully maintained two-story home featuring 4 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms on nearly half an acre. Enjoy a full-width patio perfect for entertaining, plus a spacious 2-car garage.
Located in a prime area just minutes from grocery stores, the mall, cinema, uptown Shelby, and only 5 minutes from the fairgrounds. Don’t miss this incredible opportunity!
For sale by owner
Price cut: $10K (3/3)
$285,000
1566 Kings Rd, Shelby, NC 28150
4beds
1,749sqft
Est.:
SingleFamily
Built in 2023
0.46 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$163/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Nearly half an acre
- 99 days |
- 221 |
- 25 |
Listed by:
Property Owner (704) 297-5868
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Heat pump, Other, Electric
Cooling
- Central, Other
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,749 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Garage - Attached, Off-street
Features
- Exterior features: Other, Vinyl
Lot
- Size: 0.46 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 66346
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2023
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Shelby
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $163/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $273,514
- Annual tax amount: $2,721
- Date on market: 2/3/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,862/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/3/2026 | Price change | $285,000-3.4%$163/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 2/3/2026 | Listed for sale | $295,000-4.8%$169/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 1/30/2026 | Listing removed | $309,900$177/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/21/2026 | Price change | $309,900-1.6%$177/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $314,900+26%$180/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/28/2023 | Sold | $249,997$143/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,721 +12.1% | $273,514 +36.4% |
| 2024 | $2,429 | $200,496 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 28150