Selling way UNDER APPRAISAL VALUE!! This 1800+/- sq ft, 3 bedroom 2 bath CEDAR home is ready for you to customize it according to your desire. 2 beautiful acres with an RV PAD , and a HUGE 150X50 WORSHOP with electricity, painters spray booth, just too much to list. The kitchen features plenty of cabinet space and separate dining room. The living room features a rustic look and has a cozy wood burning fireplace. The bedrooms are roomy and primary bedroom has ENORMOUS add on walk-in/storage room, a ladies dream!! Come and check this home out and use your imagination!! Call your favorite realtor today and schedule a showing!!!
For sale
Price cut: $19.9K (4/27)
$230,000
15667 Butler Ridge Rd, Cottondale, AL 35453
3beds
1,800sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1978
2 Acres Lot
$226,400 Zestimate®
$128/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Rv padPainters spray boothCozy wood burning fireplaceSeparate dining roomA ladies dreamCedar home
- 78 days |
- 422 |
- 12 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Sissy Sullivan 205-454-5645,
Pritchett Moore Real Estate
Source: WAMLS,MLS#: 173487
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Cooling
- 1 Unit
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Laundry Closet
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Country Kitchen, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Living Room, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,800
- Total interior livable area: 1,800 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Attached, Driveway, Garage, Gravel
- Has attached garage: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered, Porch
- Exterior features: Gravel Driveway
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 2 Acres
- Features: Acreage, Garden, Trees
- Residential vegetation: Wooded
Details
- Additional structures: Workshop
- Parcel number: 3806240000002.005
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Other
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Cedar
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Resale
- Year built: 1978
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $128/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $168,600
- Annual tax amount: $911
- Date on market: 2/23/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 77 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$226,400
$215,000 - $238,000
$1,763/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/27/2026 | Price change | $230,000-8%$128/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/23/2026 | Listed for sale | $249,900+34.4%$139/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/18/2024 | Sold | $186,000$103/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $911 +4% | $33,720 +4% |
| 2023 | $876 +162.6% | $32,420 |
| 2022 | $333 | -- |
| 2021 | $333 -26.5% | -- |
| 2020 | $454 | $16,240 |
| 2019 | $454 | $16,240 +6.6% |
| 2018 | $454 +11.9% | $15,230 |
| 2017 | $406 +1.2% | -- |
| 2016 | $401 -13.5% | -- |
| 2015 | $463 | -- |
| 2014 | $463 | $14,060 |
| 2013 | $463 +9.4% | -- |
| 2012 | $423 | -- |
| 2011 | $423 +73.7% | -- |
| 2010 | $244 | -- |
| 2009 | $244 -28.6% | -- |
| 2008 | $342 | $107,600 |
| 2007 | $342 +1.6% | $107,600 |
| 2006 | $336 | $107,600 |
| 2005 | $336 +20.7% | $107,600 +17.2% |
| 2004 | $279 | $91,800 +14.9% |
| 2001 | -- | $79,900 -15.5% |
| 2000 | $291 | $94,530 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$1,293/mo
Principal & interest
$1226
Property taxes
$67
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 35453
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 5/10Vance Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-5Distance: 6.6 mi
- 2/10Brookwood Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 7.1 mi
- 3/10Brookwood High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 9.7 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Vance
- Middle: Brookwood
- High: Brookwood
Source: WAMLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
- Alabama
- Tuscaloosa County
- Cottondale
- 35453
- 15667 Butler Ridge Rd