Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,115,000
  • $1,115,000

    1567 Comanche Rd, Arnold, MD 21012

    6beds
    3,674sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1997
    0.52 Acres Lot
    $1,115,100 Zestimate®
    $303/sqft
    $5,131 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,115,100

    $1.05M - $1.18M

    $5,131/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $5,131/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $5,131/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $8,653/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $8,653/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to this stunning, spacious Colonial nestled on beautifully landscaped grounds and designed for both elegant living and everyday comfort. A charming front portico sets the tone as you enter into a gracious foyer, flanked by a private office and a formal dining room—perfect for entertaining. Inside, rich matte natural-tone wood floors flow throughout the main level, creating warmth and continuity. A striking two-sided fireplace anchors the living spaces, while a versatile flex room—complete with a stylish barn door—offers the option for an additional office, bedroom, or private retreat. A full bath on the main level adds convenience and flexibility adjacent a main level bedroom/2nd office. The heart of the home is the open-concept kitchen, thoughtfully appointed with a large island, distinctive imported sink basin, high-end appliances, and beautiful cabinetry. The kitchen opens seamlessly into a dramatic two-story family room, where floor-to-ceiling windows flood the space with natural light and showcase serene views of the private backyard oasis—complete with in-ground pool, waterfalls, lush landscaping, and wooded backdrop. Upstairs, the gallery overlooks the family room below and features continued wood flooring that extends into the luxurious primary suite. The primary bedroom offers a spacious walk-in closet and a beautifully renovated en-suite bath. Three additional generously sized bedrooms with plush carpeting and a full hall bath complete the upper level. The fully finished lower level expands your living space with a bedroom, full bath, and recreation areas filled with natural light from full-sized windows, plus a walk-out to the side yard—ideal for guests or extended living. Located in the sought-after community of Glen Eden, residents enjoy access to a community pool, recreation areas, and playgrounds—offering a lifestyle that blends comfort, convenience, and connection. This exceptional home truly has it all—space, style, and a setting you’ll love coming home to.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Dee Dee Miller 443-995-2297,

    Paul Wesley Real Estate

    Bought with:

    David Orso, 631291

    Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices PenFed Realty

    Sue Steward, 677570

    Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices PenFed Realty

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDAA2141854MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 6
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 4
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 1
    Bedroom 1
    • Level: Main
    Bedroom 1
    • Level: Upper
    Bedroom 1
    • Level: Lower
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Upper
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Upper
    Bedroom 4
    • Level: Upper
    Bathroom 1
    • Level: Main
    Bathroom 1
    • Level: Upper
    Bathroom 1
    • Level: Lower
    Bathroom 2
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Extra Refrigerator/Freezer, Ice Maker, Microwave, Oven/Range - Gas, Refrigerator, Washer, Gas Water Heater
    Features
    • 9'+ Ceilings, 2 Story Ceilings
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Ceramic Tile, Carpet, Laminate
    • Basement: Connecting Stairway,Full,Heated,Improved,Interior Entry,Exterior Entry,Partially Finished,Side Entrance,Walk-Out Access,Windows
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Double Sided, Gas/Propane, Mantel(s)
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,674
    • Total interior livable area: 3,674 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,842
    • Finished area below ground: 832

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Asphalt, Attached
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Three
    • Stories: 3
    • Exterior features: Extensive Hardscape, Water Falls, Stone Retaining Walls
    • Has private pool: Yes
    • Pool features: Gunite, In Ground, Private
    • Fencing: Back Yard,Wood,Wrought Iron
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Trees/Woods
    Lot
    • Size: 0.52 Acres
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 020335190094512
    • Zoning: R1
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Architectural Shingle
    Condition
    • Excellent
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1997

• Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $1,775 annually

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/12/2026Sold$1,115,000+4.3%$303/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2141854 Report a problem
    4/22/2026Pending sale$1,069,000$291/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2141854 Report a problem
    4/19/2026Listed for sale$1,069,000+64.5%$291/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2141854 Report a problem
    11/30/2004Sold$649,900+25%$177/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/24/2002Sold$519,750+19.5%$141/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/31/2001Sold$435,000+65.5%$118/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/27/1997Sold$262,850$72/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$9,692 +25.4%$755,167 +7%
    2024$7,730 +2.9%$705,900 +2.6%
    2023$7,510 +7.3%$687,700 +2.7%
    2022$6,996 +2.8%$669,500 +2.8%
    2021$6,806 +2%$651,300 +2.1%
    2020$6,674 +2%$638,033 -2%
    2019$6,541 +5.5%$651,300 +6.5%
    2018$6,201 +2.9%$611,500 +3.5%
    2017$6,023 $590,900 +3.6%
    2016-- $570,300 +3.7%
    2015-- $549,700 +1.8%
    2014-- $540,133 +1.8%
    2013-- $530,567 +1.8%
    2012-- $521,000
    2011-- $521,000
    2010-- $521,000 -26.7%
    2009-- $710,750 +9.4%
    2008-- $649,430 +10.4%
    2007-- $588,110 +11.6%
    2006-- $526,790 +16.2%
    2005-- $453,372 +19.3%
    2004-- $379,956 +23.9%
    2003-- $306,540 +8.6%
    2002-- $282,166 +9.5%
    2001-- $257,793

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 21012