Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $485,300

    1567 W Main Rd, Middletown, RI 02842

    2beds
    900sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1945
    0.26 Acres Lot
    $485,300 Zestimate®
    $539/sqft
    $3,299 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $485,300

    $451,000 - $524,000

    $3,299/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,299/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,299/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,355/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,355/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Adorable two bedroom one level bungalow with hardwood floors and fireplace. Detached heated garage with large workshop. Ample parking. Close to naval base, easy access to Newport, highway, shopping and on bus route. Street light triggered at driveway making for a safe entry to West Main Road. Large deck and private back yard. If you're looking to downsize, need lots of storage, or work from home this is the home for you.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Other, Oil
    Cooling
    • None
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range / Oven, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate
    • Basement: Partially finished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 900 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 9
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Shingle (Not Wood)
    Lot
    • Size: 0.26 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: MIDDM0111B00L34

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Other
    Condition
    • Year built: 1945

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 200 Amps
    • Sewer: Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Middletown

    Other

    Other facts
    • BasementRoomsType: Utility, Laundry, Storage Area
    • BasementType: Full
    • Electric: 200 Amps
    • Equipment: Dishwasher, Dryer, Oven/Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Ceiling Fan
    • Exterior: Shingles
    • FinishedFloor: Hardwood, Laminate, Other
    • GarageDesc: Detached, Door Opener
    • HeatingFuel: Oil
    • HotWater: Oil
    • Insulation: Walls, Ceiling
    • LotDescription: Out Building, Fenced
    • Near: Bus, Golf, Highway Access, Shopping, Commuter Bus
    • Plumbing: Mixed, PVC
    • PropertyType: Single Family
    • SubsidizedHousing: 0
    • UnderConstruction: 0

DateEventPrice
    12/3/2019Sold$255,000-7.3%$283/sqft
    Source: StateWide MLS RI #1233251 Report a problem
    10/21/2019Pending sale$275,000$306/sqft
    Source: BerkshireHathaway HomeServices #1233251 Report a problem
    9/17/2019Price change$275,000-8.3%$306/sqft
    8/26/2019Listed for sale$299,900+77.5%$333/sqft
    4/19/2013Sold$169,000-5.6%$188/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/13/2013Price change$179,000-3.2%$199/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty of Newport / East Bay #1023971 Report a problem
    11/16/2012Price change$184,900-2.2%$205/sqft
    9/14/2012Price change$189,000-5%$210/sqft
    8/18/2012Listed for sale$199,000+109.5%$221/sqft
    Source: Chad A. Kritzas #1023971 Report a problem
    3/29/2012Sold$95,000-13.6%$106/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/22/2011Price change$109,900-15.4%$122/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Professionals #1001437 Report a problem
    11/29/2011Price change$129,900-16.1%$144/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Professionals #1001437 Report a problem
    11/2/2011Price change$154,900-5%$172/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Professionals #1001437 Report a problem
    10/10/2011Price change$163,104-4%$181/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Professionals #1001437 Report a problem
    9/15/2011Listed for sale$169,900+13.3%$189/sqft
    Source: Davelen, Inc., dba RE/MAX Professionals #1001437 Report a problem
    9/24/2010Sold$150,000-42.3%$167/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/27/2007Sold$260,000$289/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$4,368 $387,900
    2024$4,368 +42.3%$387,900 +51.9%
    2023$3,070 $255,400
    2022$3,070 $255,400
    2021$3,070 -32.3%$255,400 +0.6%
    2020$4,536 +6.7%$253,800
    2018$4,253 +35.5%$253,800 +24.7%
    2016$3,138 +2.5%$203,500
    2015$3,061 +2.9%$203,500 +9.9%
    2014$2,976 +2.3%$185,200
    2013$2,909 +7%$185,200 +4.9%
    2012$2,718 +15.3%$176,500
    2011$2,358 -20.7%$176,500 -20.7%
    2010$2,973 +0.9%$222,500
    2009$2,946 -2.2%$222,500 -18.6%
    2007$3,011 +3.9%$273,500
    2006$2,899 +9.7%$273,500 +69.2%
    2005$2,642 +6.5%$161,600
    2004$2,481 $161,600

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 02842