Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • $332,000

    157 Boxwood Rd, Aiken, SC 29803

    3beds
    1,841sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1989
    8,712 Square Feet Lot
    $324,700 Zestimate®
    $180/sqft
    $100/mo HOA

    What's special

    New roofNew privacy fenceFresh light-filled interiorsFreshly painted stucco exteriorHalf bathPeaceful cul-de-sacDownstairs primary bedroom suite
    Nestled in the serene gated enclave of Woodside Plantation on a peaceful cul-de-sac, this inviting cottage has been refreshed and is move-in ready. Its freshly painted stucco exterior glows softly against a new roof, promising years of tranquil shelter. Step inside to fresh, light-filled interiors with soaring ceilings that welcome you home. Lovely updated kitchen with granite counters and tile backsplash make for a great space to cook. Downstairs primary bedroom suite, living room and dining room combo, accompanied by a versatile office or flex space for your inspirations to unfold. Rounded out by a half bath and laundry room make this floor plan ideal for daily living. Upstairs, two cozy bedrooms share a full bath, creating a quiet haven for rest or play. Additionally there is a two car garage with an extra storage room, a large patio with a ton of privacy due to the lot placement, but also a new privacy fence separating you and the neighbors. Beyond your walls, Woodside's magic unfolds: 36 holes of championship golf, vibrant tennis and pickleball courts, and miles of winding walking paths through the mature pines that are throughout Woodside. Country Club Membership optional and for additional fee. Come visit this property and see how Living Your Best Life in Aiken can look.
    44 days
    |
    41
    |
    0
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jacob M Klarman 803-507-3295,

    Coldwell Banker Best Life Realty

    Source: Aiken MLS,MLS#: 220002MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Heat Pump
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Microwave, Range, Washer, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer
      Features
      • See Remarks, Solid Surface Counters, Walk-In Closet(s), Bedroom on 1st Floor, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Primary Downstairs, Pantry
      • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile
      • Basement: None
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas Log
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,841
      • Total interior livable area: 1,841 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,841
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Detached, Driveway, Garage Door Opener
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Exterior features: None
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 8,712 Square Feet
      • Features: Cul-De-Sac
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: 1070737010
      • Special conditions: Standard
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cottage
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stucco
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1989

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: See Remarks, Country Club, Gated, Golf, Internet Available
      • Subdivision: Woodside Plantation
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • HOA fee: $1,200 annually
      Location
      • Region: Aiken

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $180/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $182,410
      • Annual tax amount: $2,782
      • Date on market: 4/8/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 212 days
      • Listing terms: Contract
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $324,700

        $308,000 - $341,000

        $2,078/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/9/2026Contingent$332,000$180/sqft
        Source: Aiken MLS #220002 Report a problem
        4/8/2026Listed for sale$332,000$180/sqft
        Source: Aiken MLS #220002 Report a problem
        4/1/2026Listing removed$332,000$180/sqft
        Source: Aiken MLS #220002 Report a problem
        3/18/2026Contingent$332,000$180/sqft
        Source: Aiken MLS #220002 Report a problem
        1/20/2026Price change$332,000-2.1%$180/sqft
        Source: Aiken MLS #220002 Report a problem
        12/9/2025Listed for sale$339,000$184/sqft
        Source: Aiken MLS #220002 Report a problem
        11/8/2025Contingent$339,000$184/sqft
        Source: Aiken MLS #220002 Report a problem
        10/16/2025Listed for sale$339,000+123%$184/sqft
        Source: Aiken MLS #220002 Report a problem
        10/3/2024Listing removed$2,400$1/sqft
        Source: Aiken MLS #213410 Report a problem
        8/19/2024Listed for rent$2,400+2.1%$1/sqft
        Source: Aiken MLS #213410 Report a problem
        2/16/2024Listing removed--
        Source: Aiken MLS #209806 Report a problem
        1/12/2024Listed for rent$2,350+2.2%$1/sqft
        Source: Aiken MLS #209806 Report a problem
        9/16/2023Listing removed--
        Source: Aiken MLS #207924 Report a problem
        8/25/2023Listed for rent$2,300+43.8%$1/sqft
        Source: Aiken MLS #207924 Report a problem
        8/28/2018Listing removed$1,600$1/sqft
        Source: Meybohm (Western South Carolina) Report a problem
        7/30/2018Listed for rent$1,600-11.1%$1/sqft
        Source: Meybohm (Western South Carolina) Report a problem
        5/17/2015Listing removed$1,800$1/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Tattersall Group #87696 Report a problem
        5/14/2015Listed for rent$1,800$1/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Tattersall Group #87696 Report a problem
        4/9/2015Listing removed$1,800$1/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Tattersall Group #87696 Report a problem
        3/20/2015Price change$1,800-28%$1/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Tattersall Group #87696 Report a problem
        12/6/2014Price change$2,500+38.9%$1/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Tattersall Group #87696 Report a problem
        9/30/2014Listed for rent$1,800$1/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Tattersall Group #87696 Report a problem
        4/16/2003Sold$152,000$83/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,782 +8.5%$10,940
        2024$2,564 -0.1%$10,940
        2023$2,566 +1.2%$10,940
        2022$2,536 -0.1%$10,940
        2021$2,538 +11.8%$10,940 +14%
        2020$2,270 $9,600 +0.3%
        2019-- $9,570
        2018$2,265 $9,570
        2017$2,265 +2.1%--
        2016$2,218 --
        2015$2,218 -12.3%--
        2014$2,528 --
        2013$2,528 --
        2011-- --
        2009-- --
        2007-- --
        2006-- --
        2004-- $5,310
        2002-- $5,310 +14.9%
        2000-- $4,620

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 29803

          Getting around

          4 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          17 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable