Discover the hidden potential of this charming cottage, perfectly positioned just outside of town on nearly an acre. This delightful two-bedroom, one-bathroom home has undergone recent updates, featuring a brand-new roof and a freshly painted exterior. This fully fenced property is uniquely equipped with two separate septic systems, two wells, and a permit secured for a second dwelling, making it an ideal candidate for a two-family setup or a potential investment opportunity. The spacious detached garage provides ample room for storage or hobbies, adding to the overall utility of the property. Embrace the tranquility of country living while enjoying the convenience of being only a short 10-minute drive from the heart of town.
Pending
$280,000
157 Cheslock Rd, Grants Pass, OR 97527
2beds
1baths
693sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1951
0.97 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$404/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Fully fenced propertyFreshly painted exteriorBrand-new roof
- 313 days |
- 29 |
- 0 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kendon Leet Real Estate Inc 559-577-3242
Source: Oregon Datashare,MLS#: 220195171
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Has fireplace: No
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 693
- Total interior livable area: 693 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached, Driveway, Gravel
- Garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Fencing: Fenced
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s), Neighborhood
Lot
- Size: 0.97 Acres
- Features: Level
Details
- Additional structures: Poultry Coop
- Parcel number: R322753
- Zoning description: RR5
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Bungalow
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Concrete
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1951
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank, Standard Leach Field
- Water: Private, Well
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Grants Pass
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $404/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $190,070
- Annual tax amount: $967
- Date on market: 1/28/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 314 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,Owner Will Carry
- Inclusions: Washer/Dryer, Refrigerator
- Exclusions: Personal Property
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,379/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2/28/2026 | Pending sale | $280,000$404/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/28/2026 | Listed for sale | $280,000$404/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/23/2026 | Pending sale | $280,000$404/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $280,000$404/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/1/2026 | Listing removed | $280,000$404/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/9/2025 | Price change | $280,000-5.1%$404/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/26/2025 | Listed for sale | $295,000$426/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/30/2025 | Pending sale | $295,000$426/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/30/2025 | Listed for sale | $295,000$426/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/21/2025 | Listing removed | $295,000$426/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/20/2025 | Listed for sale | $295,000$426/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/15/2025 | Pending sale | $295,000$426/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/7/2025 | Price change | $295,000-7.5%$426/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/30/2025 | Listed for sale | $319,000$460/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2019 | $870 | $130,400 +3% |
| 2018 | $870 +1.7% | $126,610 +3% |
| 2017 | $855 +18.7% | $122,930 +3% |
| 2016 | $720 +375.7% | $119,350 +373.8% |
| 2014 | $151 +14.4% | $25,190 +13.3% |
| 2012 | $132 +5.1% | $22,230 +4.4% |
| 2011 | $126 -33% | $21,290 -32.4% |
| 2010 | $188 -57.6% | $31,500 -57.7% |
| 2009 | $443 +2.5% | $74,390 +3% |
| 2008 | $432 +2.4% | $72,230 +3% |
| 2007 | $422 +372.1% | $70,130 +378.7% |
| 2005 | $89 -63.6% | $14,650 -63.1% |
| 2004 | $246 +4.3% | $39,680 +3% |
| 2003 | $235 +409.4% | $38,530 +503% |
| 2002 | $46 -1.4% | $6,390 -5.1% |
| 2001 | $47 | $6,730 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 97527