Skip main navigation
Active
  • $5,292,000

    157 Chick Ranch Loop, Blanco, TX 78606

    3beds
    1,950sqft
    : 
    Farm
    Built in 2007
    252 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $2,714/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Mature oak treesPanoramic hill country viewsStrong water featuresTwo water wellsClassic hill country landscapeWet-weather creeksVaried terrain
    Offered at $5,292,000, this exceptional 252-acre Blanco County ranch features approximately 500 feet of Little Blanco River frontage, panoramic Hill Country views, and convenient RM 473 frontage. Located in the heart of Blanco County, this scenic and highly usable ranch offers a rare combination of water, topography, privacy, and accessibility. The property features Little Blanco River frontage, a pond, wet-weather creeks, two water wells, mature oak trees, native grasses, and rolling elevations that open to long-range views across the surrounding countryside. A 1,950-square-foot home and barn provide immediate functionality and a comfortable base for enjoying the ranch from day one. Whether you are seeking a private retreat, hunting property, recreational ranch, or long-term legacy investment, this property offers the versatility and natural beauty to support a wide range of uses. Wildlife is abundant, with whitetail deer, turkey, and wild hogs regularly seen throughout the ranch. The varied terrain, strong water features, and classic Hill Country landscape create an outstanding setting for recreation, exploration, and future enjoyment. The ranch is currently under agricultural exemption, helping reduce holding costs, and is ideally located just 12 minutes from Blanco, approximately 1 hour and 9 minutes from Austin, 51 minutes from San Antonio, and 53 minutes from Fredericksburg. Opportunities to own a ranch of this quality in Blanco County are increasingly rare.
    27 days
    |
    374
    |
    12
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Tyler Helbing (214) 693-9436,

    Allen Cowden, Broker (214) 693-9436

    Source: Unlock MLS,MLS#: 3601992MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      • Windows: See Remarks
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: None
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,950 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: See Remarks
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: See Remarks
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Patio, Porch
      • Exterior features: See Remarks
      • Fencing: See Remarks
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Panoramic
      • Waterfront features: Dry/Seasonal
      Lot
      • Size: 252 Acres
      • Features: See Remarks
      Details
      • Additional structures: Barn(s)
      • Parcel number: 157 Chick Ranch Loop

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 2007

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Aerobic Septic
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: None
      • Subdivision: None
      Location
      • Region: Blanco

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $2,714/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $760,930
      • Date on market: 4/24/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: See Remarks
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/24/2026Listed for sale$5,292,000$2,714/sqft
        Source: Unlock MLS #3601992 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $760,930
        2024$42 +2%$760,930 -3.7%
        2023$42 -11.2%$790,480 +40.2%
        2022$47 $563,640 +30.5%
        2021-- $431,860 +21.1%
        2020-- $356,560 -29.7%
        2017-- $507,140 +207.9%
        2016-- $164,710
        2015-- $164,710 +3.4%
        2014-- $159,260
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- --
        2008-- $145,880 +554.2%
        2007-- $22,300

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 78606

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          19 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable