Privacy, acreage, and an absolutely incredible garage setup -- this property is a rare find! Situated on almost 1.5 acres in the desirable Croatan School District, this 2,000+ sq ft home offers plenty of space both inside and out, but the true showstopper is the massive 40x50 garage/man cave. Complete with electric and plumbing already in place, this space is perfect for car enthusiasts, hobbyists, mechanics, entertaining, a workshop, business storage, or anyone needing serious space for projects and toys. With room for up to 4 vehicles and more, opportunities like this are hard to find. There's even an additional 20x40 garage/storage building for even more flexibility.
Inside the home, you'll find a huge kitchen with cabinets galore and plenty of room for the family to gather and cook together. The open floor plan includes both a separate living room and an additional den, 3 bedrooms plus a bonus room, giving everyone room to spread out and entertain comfortably. Major updates over the past 5 years include a new HVAC system and water heater
Enjoy peaceful country living from the front or back porch while still having all the functionality and storage space you could ask for. If you've been searching for acreage, square footage, and the ultimate garage setup, this property delivers.
For sale
$375,000
157 Hall Road, Newport, NC 28570
3beds
2,280sqft
Manufactured Home
Built in 2002
1.43 Acres Lot
$362,800 Zestimate®
$164/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 8 days |
- 557 |
- 50 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Megan Doyle 770-843-6408,
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Carolina Premier Properties,
THE AGENTS 910-777-7184,
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Carolina Premier Properties
Source: Hive MLS,MLS#: 100573528
Originating MLS: Jacksonville Board of Realtors
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Master Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Den, Living Room, Laundry, Dining Room, Bonus Room
Heating
- Heat Pump, Electric
Cooling
- Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Electric Oven, Washer, Refrigerator, Dryer, Dishwasher
Features
- Master Downstairs, Entrance Foyer, Ceiling Fan(s), Blinds/Shades, Wood Burning Stove
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning Stove
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,280
- Total interior livable area: 2,280 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 5
- Parking features: Unpaved, Garage
- Garage spaces: 5
Lot
- Size: 1.43 Acres
- Dimensions: 134 x 231 x 134 x 233
Details
- Additional structures: Workshop
- Parcel number: 633604845143000
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2002
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Water Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $164/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $193,548
- Annual tax amount: $949
- Date on market: 5/13/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 8 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
Estimated market value
$362,800
$345,000 - $381,000
$1,315/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $375,000+55%$164/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/26/2021 | Sold | $242,000-6.9%$106/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/21/2020 | Pending sale | $260,000$114/sqft |
Source: Barefoot-Chandler & Associates #100234811 Report a problem | ||
| 12/9/2020 | Price change | $260,000-5.5%$114/sqft |
| 11/2/2020 | Price change | $275,000-6.5%$121/sqft |
| 9/18/2020 | Price change | $294,000-1.7%$129/sqft |
| 9/2/2020 | Listed for sale | $299,000$131/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $950 -7.2% | $193,548 |
| 2023 | $1,024 +1.9% | $193,548 |
| 2022 | $1,004 +27.8% | $193,548 +35.6% |
| 2021 | $786 -1% | $142,744 -4.7% |
| 2020 | $794 -0.4% | $149,775 -5.4% |
| 2019 | $797 | $158,276 |
| 2017 | $797 | $158,276 |
| 2016 | $797 | $158,276 |
| 2015 | $797 +6.3% | $158,276 +27.4% |
| 2014 | $750 | $124,269 |
| 2013 | -- | $124,269 |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | $134,415 |
| 2009 | -- | $134,415 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 28570