Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $186,500

    157 John Rentz Rd, Hazlehurst, GA 31539

    2beds
    1,136sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1996
    5 Acres Lot
    $214,900 Zestimate®
    $164/sqft
    $1,027 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $214,900

    $198,000 - $234,000

    $1,027/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,027/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,027/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,206/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,206/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    (Imported from ABBR ListingId 21302) Rustic cottage on 5 acres with a creek meandering around the boundaries. What could be more relaxing than being nestled in a country setting? The cottage offers 2 bedrooms and 1 bath with 1136 sq ft. A fireplace with st

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Victoria Bateman 912-253-0268,

    Bateman Realty

    Bought with:

    Non Mls Salesperson

    Non-Mls Company

    Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10743538MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Kitchen
    • Features: Country Kitchen
    Heating
    • Central
    Cooling
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Vinyl
    • Windows: Double Pane Windows
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Masonry, Wood Burning Stove
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,136
    • Total interior livable area: 1,136 sqft

    Property

    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Waterfront features: Creek
    • Frontage type: Waterfront
    Lot
    • Size: 5 Acres
    • Residential vegetation: Wooded
    Details
    • Additional structures: Outbuilding, Workshop
    • Parcel number: 0083 008D

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Bungalow/Cottage
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    Condition
    • Year built: 1996

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Hazlehurst
    • Subdivision: No Recorded Subdivision

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/14/2024Sold$186,500-6%$164/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10743538 Report a problem
    3/6/2024Pending sale$198,500$175/sqft
    Source: Altamaha Basin BOR #21302 Report a problem
    2/15/2024Listed for sale$198,500$175/sqft
    Source: Altamaha Basin BOR #21302 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$1,298 +108.4%$56,480 +101.3%
    2023$623 $28,059
    2022$623 $28,059
    2021$623 -18.6%$28,059
    2020$766 $28,059
    2019$766 +1.7%$28,059
    2018$753 +10.8%$28,059 +8.2%
    2017$679 -1.7%$25,936
    2016$691 $25,936
    2015-- $25,936 +0.1%
    2014-- $25,916
    2013-- --
    2012-- --
    2011-- --
    2010-- --
    2009-- $26,093
    2008-- $26,093
    2007-- $26,093 +14.5%
    2006-- $22,786
    2005-- $22,786
    2004-- $22,786 +24.5%
    2003-- $18,299
    2002-- $18,299
    2001-- $18,299

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 31539