Skip main navigation
Active
  • $409,900

    157 Long Plains Road, Buxton, ME 04093

    2beds
    1,392sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1983
    5 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $294/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Wooded walking trailsCozy pellet stoveFive serene acresKitchen features tile flooring
    Tucked away on five serene acres in Buxton, this charming 2 bedroom, 1.5 bath home offers the perfect blend of comfort, character, and natural beauty. Once configured as a 3 bedroom home, the layout could easily be converted back, offering flexibility to grow into the space. Inside, the kitchen, dining, and living room connect through an open concept layout designed for both everyday living and entertaining. The kitchen features tile flooring, while warm wood floors carry through the dining and living spaces. A spacious bonus room with soaring cathedral ceilings and a cozy pellet stove adds exceptional character and flexibility. A heat pump in the living room provides efficient year round comfort, and the heated basement offers valuable additional space for a workshop, gym, storage, or hobbies. Outside, wander your own wooded walking trails or relax on the deck as you take in the sights and sounds of nature surrounding you. A small covered section of the deck offers a cozy spot to enjoy your morning coffee or unwind in the evening, while a welcoming patio just beyond the deck creates even more space for gathering and entertaining outdoors. The attached 2-car garage adds everyday convenience, and a large concrete pad where a second garage once stood offers even more possibility. Rebuild it as an additional garage, use it for RV or equipment storage, set up an outdoor workspace, or let your imagination run with it. With five acres to work with, the options are wide open. Located just 0.7 miles from Bonny Eagle Park and Pond, with easy access to additional trails, preserves, and the Saco River, this property offers exceptional outdoor recreation opportunities while remaining less than a mile from Bonny Eagle High School and approximately 20 miles from Downtown Portland. Combining flexible living areas, outdoor amenities, and a convenient Buxton location, this home delivers the space and versatility that are hard to find.
    1 day
    |
    1,286
    |
    145
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Signature Homes Real Estate Group, LLC

    Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1662104MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: First
      Dining room
      • Features: Dining Area
      • Level: First
      Family room
      • Features: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Heat Stove, Heat Stove Hookup
      • Level: First
      Kitchen
      • Features: Eat-in Kitchen
      • Level: First
      Living room
      • Level: First
      Heating
      • Baseboard, Heat Pump, Hot Water, Pellet Stove
      Cooling
      • Heat Pump
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Gas Range, Refrigerator
      Features
      • 1st Floor Bedroom, One-Floor Living, Pantry, Storage
      • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile, Wood
      • Doors: Storm Door(s)
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Storm Window(s)
      • Basement: Doghouse,Interior Entry,Crawl Space,Full,Unfinished
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,392
      • Total interior livable area: 1,392 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,392
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Paved, 5 - 10 Spaces, Off Street
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
      Lot
      • Size: 5 Acres
      • Features: Near Public Beach, Level, Open Lot, Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: BUXTM0001B01947
      • Zoning: Res and Rural

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Frame, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Poured Concrete
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1983

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers, Generator Hookup
      • Sewer: Private Sewer
      • Water: Private
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Ceiling Fans, Thermostat

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Buxton

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $294/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $377,100
      • Annual tax amount: $4,013
      • Date on market: 5/14/2026

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/14/2026Listed for sale$409,900$294/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1662104 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$4,144 +5.4%$377,100
        2023$3,933 +1.7%$377,100 -0.2%
        2022$3,869 -3.6%$377,800 +36.1%
        2021$4,013 -10.6%$277,500 -9.8%
        2020$4,488 +11%$307,820 +12.8%
        2019$4,043 +4.8%$272,800
        2018$3,857 +4%$272,800
        2017$3,710 +4.2%$272,800
        2016$3,560 +0.8%$272,800
        2015$3,533 +2%$272,800
        2014$3,465 -5.3%$272,800 -6.8%
        2013$3,658 +12.7%$292,600 +7.3%
        2012$3,246 +11.5%$272,800 -3.5%
        2011$2,911 $282,600 -3.4%
        2009-- $292,600 +1.6%
        2008-- $287,900 +50.5%
        2006-- $191,300

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 04093

          Getting around

          22 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          20 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable