Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $5K (5/7)
    $385,000

    157 Mountain Crest Ln, Ripley, WV 25271

    6beds
    3,026sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1996
    1.12 Acres Lot
    $377,900 Zestimate®
    $127/sqft
    $50/mo HOA

    What's special

    Welcome to 157 Mountain Crest Lane — a stunning 6-bedroom, 3.5-bath log home nestled in the serene hills of Ripley, West Virginia. This spacious 3,026 sq ft home delivers the perfect blend of privacy and convenience, situated just minutes from I-77. Unwind on the wraparound porch or soak in the hot tub while breathing in fresh mountain air. The finished basement features a complete 3-bedroom, 1-bath apartment with its own kitchen and laundry — ideal for guests, extended family, or rental income. Surrounded by peaceful countryside and a welcoming neighborhood, this property offers extraordinary value and versatile living. Schedule your showing today!
    10 days
    |
    850
    |
    53
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Cassie Milam,

    Davis Realty LLC 304-532-7009

    Source: KVBR,MLS#: 283354MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Kanawha Valley Board of REALTORS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 6
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: Primary Bedroom
      • Level: Upper
      • Dimensions: 18.2x16.5
      Bedroom
      • Description: Other Bedroom
      • Level: Lower
      • Dimensions: 10x10
      Bedroom
      • Description: Other Bedroom
      • Level: Lower
      • Dimensions: 14.4x9.8
      Bedroom 2
      • Description: Bedroom 2
      • Level: Upper
      • Dimensions: 14.2x10.11
      Bedroom 3
      • Description: Bedroom 3
      • Level: Upper
      • Dimensions: 14.7x10.5
      Bedroom 4
      • Description: Bedroom 4
      • Level: Lower
      • Dimensions: 10.8x10
      Dining room
      • Description: Dining Room
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 20.9x13.5
      Family room
      • Description: Family Room
      • Level: Lower
      • Dimensions: 19.9x9.4
      Kitchen
      • Description: Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 15x13.5
      Living room
      • Description: Living Room
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 17.5x27.7
      Utility room
      • Description: Utility Room
      • Level: Upper
      • Dimensions: 4.8x4
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
      Features
      • Eat-in Kitchen, Fireplace, Great Room, Cable TV
      • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
      • Windows: Insulated Windows
      • Basement: Full
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Insert
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 3,026 sqft

      Property

      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
      • Exterior features: Deck, Porch, Storage
      Lot
      • Size: 1.12 Acres
      • Features: Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Storage
      • Parcel number: 04034B004500000000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Two Story
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Drywall, Log
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Year built: 1996

• Has HOA: Yes
      • HOA fee: $600 annually
      Location
      • Region: Ripley

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $127/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $236,900
      • Annual tax amount: $1,771
      • Date on market: 5/7/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 11 days

        Estimated market value

        $377,900

        $359,000 - $397,000

        $2,570/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/7/2026Price change$385,000-1.3%$127/sqft
        Source: KVBR #283354 Report a problem
        4/30/2026Listed for sale$390,000+11.4%$129/sqft
        Source: KVBR #283171 Report a problem
        6/28/2024Sold$350,000+0%$116/sqft
        Source: KVBR #271856 Report a problem
        5/6/2024Pending sale$349,900$116/sqft
        Source: KVBR #271856 Report a problem
        5/2/2024Listed for sale$349,900$116/sqft
        Source: KVBR #271856 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,771 +2.2%$142,140 +2.2%
        2024$1,732 +0.9%$139,020 +0.9%
        2023$1,718 +1.8%$137,820 +1.8%
        2022$1,688 $135,420 +0.5%
        2021-- $134,760 +0.5%
        2020-- $134,040 +1.8%
        2019$1,637 +0.9%$131,640 +0.9%
        2018$1,622 +2.1%$130,440 +2.1%
        2017$1,589 +1.6%$127,800 +1.6%
        2016$1,564 +3.4%$125,820 +3.4%
        2015$1,514 +1.3%$121,740 +1.3%
        2014$1,494 +4.6%$120,120 +3.7%
        2013$1,428 $115,860 +0.9%
        2012$1,428 $114,840 +2.5%
        2011-- $112,080 +1.6%
        2010$1,371 +2.7%$110,280 +2.7%
        2009$1,335 -0.2%$107,400 -0.2%
        2008$1,338 +1.4%$107,640 +1.4%
        2007$1,321 +0.8%$106,200 +1.9%
        2006$1,309 +0.7%$104,220 +1.3%
        2005$1,301 $102,840 +14.3%
        2003-- $90,000
        2002-- $90,000 +4%
        2001-- $86,580

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 25271

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent