Skip main navigation
Active
  • Listed by: Pinkham Real Estate
    $1,200,000

    157 North Shore Road, New Durham, NH 03855

    4beds
    2,442sqft
    : 
    Ranch
    Built in 1970
    0.97 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $491/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Set on the shores of Merrymeeting Lake, this four bedroom, two bath waterfront home has the feel of a classic New Hampshire lake cottage. Exposed beams and wood ceilings add warmth and character throughout, while a newer metal roof offers peace of mind for years to come. East facing means beautiful sunrise views across one of New Hampshire’s cleanest and most sought after lakes. Owned and loved by the same family for 50 years, this home offers an opportunity to make it your own. Whether you’re looking for a seasonal getaway or a year round retreat, enjoy that relaxed lakeside charm. An additional lot across the street offers potential to build another house or garage, subject to local approvals. Ideally located halfway between Wolfeboro and Alton Bay with easy access to the best of the Lakes Region. Two hours to Boston. Enjoy the beauty of the four seasons with hiking, golf, skiing, snowmobiling, and more! DELAYED SHOWINGS until OPEN HOUSES on Saturday May 23 and Sunday May 24 from 11am to 1pm.
    2 days
    |
    569
    |
    24
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jessica Peznola,

    Pinkham Real Estate 603-356-5425

    Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5090049MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Propane, Hot Water, Wood Stove
      Cooling
      • None
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      Features
      • Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile, Vinyl Plank
      • Basement: Concrete Floor,Partially Finished,Walkout,Interior Access,Walk-Out Access
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,490
      • Total interior livable area: 2,442 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,245
      • Finished area below ground: 1,197
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Paved
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Exterior features: Shed
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Water, Lake
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Water,Lake
      • Waterfront features: Lake Access, Waterfront
      • Body of water: Merrymeeting Lake
      • Frontage length: Water frontage: 100,Road frontage: 220
      Lot
      • Size: 0.97 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: NDURM108L033000

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 1970

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 200+ Amp Service, Circuit Breakers
      • Sewer: Cesspool
      • Utilities for property: Propane

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: New Durham

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $491/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $678,000
      • Annual tax amount: $16,886
      • Date on market: 5/20/2026
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/20/2026Listed for sale$1,200,000$491/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #5090049 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$13,174 -2.2%$678,000 +0.7%
        2023$13,472 +12.9%$673,600 +1.2%
        2022$11,931 +0.3%$665,800
        2021$11,891 +5.8%$665,800
        2020$11,239 +8.1%$665,800 +51.9%
        2019$10,396 +1.6%$438,300
        2018$10,234 +1.4%$438,300
        2017$10,090 +1.1%$438,300
        2016$9,976 +2.8%$438,300
        2015$9,708 -3.6%$438,300 -4.9%
        2014$10,071 -2.9%$460,900
        2013$10,370 +0.4%$460,900
        2011$10,324 +5.7%$460,900
        2010$9,766 -0.6%$460,900 -5%
        2009$9,824 +6.6%$485,400
        2008$9,218 +4.1%$485,400
        2007$8,854 $485,400

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 03855

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent