Skip main navigation
Sold for $219,900
  • $219,900

    157 Sam Maples Rd, New Hope, AL 35760

    4beds
    1,277sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1962
    0.48 Acres Lot
    $220,300 Zestimate®
    $172/sqft
    $1,402 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $220,300

    $209,000 - $231,000

    $1,402/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,402/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,402/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,330/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,330/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    An excellent opportunity for first-time homebuyers or savvy investors alike! This property offers a perfect blend of comfort, convenience, and potential. Just minutes from the desirable Hampton Cove amenities, you’ll enjoy easy access to shopping, dining, and everyday conveniences while still appreciating a more peaceful setting. Outdoor adventurist will love being just a short drive from a Lake Guntersville boat ramp, making weekend adventures on the water effortless. One of many of the standout features of this property is the spacious shop, ideal for storage, hobbies, or workspace needs. Whether you’re looking to settle into your first home or expand your investment portfolio, Call today!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jerry O'Neal 256-503-7949,

    Southern Elite Realty

    Bought with:

    Christa Duncan, 92774

    Crue Realty

    Source: ValleyMLS,MLS#: 21913401MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Vinyl, Window Cov, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Level: First
    • Area: 132
    • Dimensions: 12 x 11
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Window Cov, Wood Floor
    • Level: First
    • Area: 90
    • Dimensions: 9 x 10
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Window Cov, Wood Floor
    • Level: First
    • Area: 108
    • Dimensions: 9 x 12
    Bedroom 4
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Window Cov, LVP
    • Level: First
    • Area: 117
    • Dimensions: 9 x 13
    Bathroom 1
    • Features: Tile, Window Cov
    • Level: First
    • Area: 40
    • Dimensions: 5 x 8
    Bathroom 2
    • Features: Crown Molding, Vinyl
    • Level: First
    • Area: 42
    • Dimensions: 6 x 7
    Kitchen
    • Features: Pantry, Vinyl, Window Cov
    • Level: First
    • Area: 108
    • Dimensions: 9 x 12
    Living room
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Window Cov, Wood Floor
    • Level: First
    • Area: 228
    • Dimensions: 19 x 12
    Laundry room
    • Features: Vinyl
    • Level: First
    • Area: 40
    • Dimensions: 5 x 8
    Heating
    • Central 1, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central 1
    Appliances
    • Included: Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dryer, Washer
    Features
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • Has fireplace: No
    • Fireplace features: None
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,277 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage-Two Car, Garage-Detached, Garage Faces Front
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Has private pool: Yes
    Lot
    • Size: 0.48 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 2903050001108.000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch,Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1962

DateEventPrice
    4/29/2026Sold$219,900$172/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #21913401 Report a problem
    3/30/2026Pending sale$219,900$172/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #21913401 Report a problem
    3/27/2026Listed for sale$219,900$172/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #21913401 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$351 +8%$9,860 +6.9%
    2024$325 $9,220
    2023$325 +21.5%$9,220 +18.2%
    2022$268 +13%$7,800 +10.8%
    2021$237 +6.6%$7,040 +5.4%
    2020$223 +4.6%$6,680 +3.7%
    2019$213 $6,440 +5.9%
    2018$213 +7.4%$6,080
    2017$198 $6,080
    2016$198 $6,080
    2015$198 +3.4%$6,080 +2.7%
    2014$192 $5,920
    2013-- $5,920
    2012-- $5,920
    2011-- $5,920

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 35760