Spacious, meticulously maintained, and set on a beautiful tree-lined lot-this one checks all the boxes. This 5 bed, 3 bath home offers incredible space and a warm, inviting feel from the moment you step inside. The brick and cedar exterior, in addition to professional landscaping, delivers timeless curb appeal, while the backyard is built for entertaining with a large deck just off the kitchen overlooking a .28-acre lot. Inside, you'll find a flexible and functional layout with four bedrooms upstairs and a main-level 5th bedroom that works perfectly as an office or study too. The primary suite is a standout, featuring vaulted ceilings, a spacious ensuite bathroom, and plenty of room to unwind. Hardwood floors add character on the main level, and brand new carpet (2026) throughout the first and second floors gives the home a fresh, updated feel. The English-style basement brings in incredible natural light and offers valuable additional living space along with a large storage area. Major mechanicals have been thoughtfully updated, including both HVAC systems (2022) with zoned heating and cooling, plus a newer roof (2024) and freshly stained siding/soffits/fascia (2023)-giving peace of mind for years to come. This is a home that's been truly cared for-clean, solid, and move-in ready with space, updates, and a setting that's hard to beat. Additional updates include but aren't limited to - kitchen cabinets painted (2026), bathroom faucets & some light fixtures (2026), interior painted (2025), exterior garage door/side & front doors/gutters painted (2023), KitchenAid double oven (2023), KitchenAid dishwasher & JennAir cooktop (2020), garage floor epoxy (2018), Samsung refrigerator (2016), professional landscaping (2016), deck replaced/expanded (2015). ***Award winning Wheaton schools!*** Close to parks, Madison Elementary School, forest preserves, Danada shops and less than 2 blocks from the Prairie Path.
Price change
$950,000
1570 Orchard Rd, Wheaton, IL 60189
5beds
3,670sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2000
0.28 Acres Lot
$933,000 Zestimate®
$259/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Garage floor epoxyProfessional landscapingKitchenaid dishwasherBrick and cedar exteriorLarge storage areaKitchenaid double ovenJennair cooktop
- --
- on Zillow |
- 2,206
- views |
- 50
- saves |
Zillow last checked:
Listing courtesy of:
Michael Thornton 630-532-9246,
Keller Williams Premiere Properties
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12624111
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom 5, Breakfast Room, Foyer, Recreation Room, Walk In Closet
Primary bedroom
- Features: Flooring (Carpet), Bathroom (Full)
- Level: Second
- Area: 340 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 20X17
Bedroom 2
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Second
- Area: 176 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16X11
Bedroom 3
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Second
- Area: 176 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16X11
Bedroom 4
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Second
- Area: 144 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X12
Bedroom 5
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Main
- Area: 176 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11X16
Breakfast room
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 110 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11X10
Dining room
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Main
- Area: 168 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14X12
Family room
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Main
- Area: 352 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 22X16
Foyer
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 128 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 8X16
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen (Eating Area-Table Space), Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 247 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 19X13
Laundry
- Features: Flooring (Tile)
- Level: Main
- Area: 108 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X9
Living room
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Main
- Area: 238 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 17X14
Recreation room
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Basement
- Area: 1012 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 44X23
Walk in closet
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Second
- Area: 80 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 8X10
Heating
- Natural Gas, Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Double Oven, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Cooktop, Humidifier, Gas Water Heater
- Laundry: Main Level, In Unit, Sink
Features
- Vaulted Ceiling(s), 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bath
- Flooring: Hardwood, Carpet
- Basement: Finished,Full,Daylight
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas Log, Family Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 0
- Total interior livable area: 3,670 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2.5
- Parking features: Asphalt, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2.5
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: No Disability Access
Features
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Deck
Lot
- Size: 0.28 Acres
- Dimensions: 80 X 150
- Features: Landscaped
Details
- Parcel number: 0520302044
- Special conditions: None
- Other equipment: TV-Cable, Ceiling Fan(s), Sump Pump, Radon Mitigation System
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Cedar
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2000
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $259/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $329,027
- Annual tax amount: $20,175
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$933,000
$886,000 - $980,000
$5,176/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 8/15/2012 | Listing removed | $479,900$131/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Wheaton #08044841 Report a problem | ||
| 7/1/2012 | Price change | $479,900-2%$131/sqft |
| 6/2/2012 | Price change | $489,900-2%$133/sqft |
| 5/12/2012 | Price change | $499,900-7.4%$136/sqft |
| 4/18/2012 | Listed for sale | $539,900-21.5%$147/sqft |
| 6/6/2006 | Sold | $688,000+28.6%$187/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/6/2001 | Sold | $535,000+167.5%$146/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/15/1999 | Sold | $200,000-32.3%$54/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/13/1999 | Sold | $295,500$81/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -- | $329,027 +8.6% |
| 2023 | $19,927 +2.7% | $302,860 +5.8% |
| 2022 | $19,406 +0.3% | $286,220 +2.4% |
| 2021 | $19,352 +0.3% | $279,430 +0.9% |
| 2020 | $19,296 +2.3% | $276,830 +2.7% |
| 2019 | $18,866 +4.2% | $269,530 +5.3% |
| 2018 | $18,102 +1.4% | $255,930 +3.8% |
| 2017 | $17,848 +1.2% | $246,490 +4.2% |
| 2016 | $17,629 +0.6% | $236,640 +4.8% |
| 2015 | $17,515 +13.7% | $225,760 +15.2% |
| 2014 | $15,410 +2.7% | $196,050 -0.3% |
| 2013 | $15,012 +2.5% | $196,640 -4.1% |
| 2012 | $14,646 +2.8% | $205,050 -6.4% |
| 2011 | $14,243 +2.5% | $219,004 -5% |
| 2010 | $13,896 +2.9% | $230,530 -3.7% |
| 2009 | $13,503 +2.3% | $239,510 |
| 2008 | $13,194 +4.3% | $239,510 +4.8% |
| 2007 | $12,648 -1.5% | $228,540 +2.8% |
| 2006 | $12,842 +4.3% | $222,310 +7.1% |
| 2005 | $12,309 +5.6% | $207,570 +7.3% |
| 2004 | $11,657 +4.6% | $193,440 +8.4% |
| 2003 | $11,142 +0.1% | $178,450 +0.9% |
| 2002 | $11,125 | $176,850 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 60189