Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $135K (5/12)
    $895,000

    1571 Schulze Rd, Muldoon, TX 78949

    2beds
    0baths
    672sqft
    : 
    Farm
    Built in 2011
    66.45 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $1,332/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Sweeping views, rolling elevation, and wide-open pasture define this 66± acre tract in the highly sought-after Freyburg area of Schulenburg. With two full ponds, lush spring grass, and multiple elevated homesites, this property offers a rare opportunity to build in a setting that captures long-range countryside views in every direction. The land is 95% open and highly usable — ideal for grazing, recreation, or establishing a premier country estate. Electricity is in place, and fiber is available at the road. An existing structure sits on the property and can be repurposed or removed to make way for your vision. Properties with this combination of elevation, usability, and water — especially in this location — are increasingly hard to find.
    2 days
    |
    25
    |
    1
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Chip Bubela TREC #0566009 979-743-4555,

    Bubela Real Estate

    Source: HAR,MLS#: 56156980MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 0
      Heating
      • None
      Cooling
      • None
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 672
      • Total interior livable area: 672 sqft

      Property

      Lot
      • Size: 66.45 Acres
      • Features: 50 or more Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: R55722

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 2011

      Utilities & green energy

      • Utilities for property: Sewer Not Available, Water Not Available

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Muldoon

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $1,332/sqft
      • Annual tax amount: $1,010
      • Date on market: 5/12/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,494/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/12/2026Price change$895,000-13.1%$1,332/sqft
        Source: HAR #56156980 Report a problem
        5/23/2025Price change$1,029,975-6.1%$1,533/sqft
        Source: HAR #48615173 Report a problem
        12/13/2024Listed for sale$1,096,475$1,632/sqft
        Source: HAR #48615173 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        Tax history is unavailable.

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 78949

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          20 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable