Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $303,000

    1577 Gerrardstown Rd, Gerrardstown, WV 25420

    3beds
    1,904sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1820
    0.46 Acres Lot
    $303,000 Zestimate®
    $159/sqft
    $1,931 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $303,000

    $288,000 - $318,000

    $1,931/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,931/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,931/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,407/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,407/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This lovely 3 bedroom 2 bath home has been updated throughout while maintaining its original charm. There is a large covered front porch to enjoy the views. Inside the home you have a spacious living room with yellow pine floors and exposed logs, so much character already! Beyond the living room is your large family room. Here you have easy care laminate floors and ceiling fan. There are beautiful exposed bricks in this space as well. The woodstove will keep you cozy through winter's chill. Off of the family you have the stacked laundry closet and a full bath. Bathroom features ceramic tile floors, 4 ft single bowl vanity and tiled, walk-in shower. To the left of the living room, you have your dining room and kitchen. Dining room includes easy care laminate floors and built-in storage space. It is open to the updated, modern kitchen. The cabinets, counters, and lighting are all new in this space, and all appliances convey. Behind the kitchen is full bathroom number two. Here you, again, have ceramic tile floors, a 4 ft single bowl vanity and a tub/shower combo. To the right of the living room is bedroom 1. It is spacious with yellow pine floors and includes a ceiling fan light fixture. Up the stairs with exposed log detail you will find an open, carpeted space. This could easily house a desk or be a nice reading nook. Bedrooms two and three are generously sized with carpet and ceiling fans. Outside, on the rear of the property is a second covered porch. Concrete pavers lead out into the yard. Here you will find a 12 ft x 14 ft outbuilding. This would be great for storage or a workshop. The 0.46 acres surrounding the home are level and lush with grass. Mature trees pepper the property for shade and dimension. This property has so much to offer. Schedule a showing today!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Other
    Cooling
    • Central
    Features
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,904 sqft

    Property

    Features
    • Exterior features: Other
    Lot
    • Size: 0.46 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0203035C00070000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Conventional
    Materials
    • Metal
    Condition
    • Year built: 1820

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Gerrardstown

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/11/2023Sold$264,900$139/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #WVBE2016834 Report a problem
    3/27/2023Contingent$264,900$139/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #WVBE2016834 Report a problem
    2/28/2023Listed for sale$264,900$139/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #WVBE2016834 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,145 -0.9%$94,140
    2024$1,155 -15.9%$94,140 +73.2%
    2023$1,374 +15.1%$54,360 +6%
    2022$1,194 $51,300 +3.6%
    2021-- $49,500 +3.9%
    2020-- $47,640 +2.2%
    2019$1,102 +1.1%$46,620 +1.3%
    2018$1,090 +0.4%$46,020 +1.1%
    2017$1,086 +0.6%$45,540 +1.5%
    2016$1,079 -2.3%$44,880 +0.3%
    2015$1,105 +0.5%$44,760 +0.8%
    2014$1,100 -3.6%$44,400 -5.6%
    2013$1,141 $47,040 +1.8%
    2012$1,141 +0.6%$46,200
    2011$1,134 +4.5%$46,200 +1.9%
    2010$1,085 +1.8%$45,360 -4.7%
    2009$1,066 +1.6%$47,580
    2008$1,049 +3.4%$47,580 +3.7%
    2007$1,015 +11.1%$45,900 +14.5%
    2006$914 +27.1%$40,080 +34.1%
    2005$719 $29,880 +2.5%
    2004-- $29,160 -5.3%
    2003-- $30,780 +12%
    2002-- $27,480
    2001-- $27,480

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 25420