Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $284,900

    15789 McKay Rd, Brainerd, MN 56401

    3beds
    1,318sqft
    : 
    Single Family
    Built in 1990
    2.14 Acres Lot
    $288,400 Zestimate®
    $216/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Welcome to this move-in ready 3 bed, 1 bath stucco home in Brainerd, perfectly situated on 2+ acres. Enjoy the ideal blend of city convenience and peaceful rural living. The property features beautiful, established gardens and a fully fenced yard—perfect for pets or outdoor enjoyment. A standout feature is the impressive 30x63’ detached shop, complete with a heated workshop area, offering endless possibilities for hobbies, or additional storage. Recent updates include new windows and gutters, adding to the home’s value and efficiency. This property truly has something for everyone!
    38 days
    |
    166
    |
    2
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Ben Sommers 612-961-5150,

    Woods to Water Real Estate,

    Paul Augustinack 218-851-9919

    Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 7043435MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Bedroom
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 3
      Appliances
      • Included: Cooktop, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener Owned
      • Laundry: Laundry Room
      Features
      • Basement: Block
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,318
      • Total interior livable area: 1,318 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,120
      • Finished area below ground: 198

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Detached Garage
      • Garage spaces: 3
      • Details: Garage Dimensions (30x63)
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Fencing: Wood
      Lot
      • Size: 2.14 Acres
      • Dimensions: 93,218
      • Features: Tree Coverage - Medium
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s), Pole Building
      • Foundation area: 1120
      • Parcel number: 99330519
      • Zoning description: Residential-Single Family

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Roof: Age Over 8 Years,Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1990

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 100 Amp Service

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $216/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $254,300
      • Annual tax amount: $1,378
      • Date on market: 4/2/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 12 days
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $288,400

        $274,000 - $303,000

        $1,795/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/10/2026Pending sale$284,900$216/sqft
        Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #7043435 Report a problem
        4/9/2026Listed for sale$284,900+49.9%$216/sqft
        5/12/2020Sold$190,000-1.3%$144/sqft
        Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #5509794 Report a problem
        3/31/2020Pending sale$192,500$146/sqft
        Source: Ryan McGee #5509794 Report a problem
        3/19/2020Listed for sale$192,500$146/sqft
        Source: Ryan McGee #5509794 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,353 -3.3%$230,637 +3.7%
        2024$1,399 +15.9%$222,353 -4.2%
        2023$1,207 -2.9%$232,090 +23.2%
        2022$1,243 +1.3%$188,390 +28.1%
        2021$1,227 +13.5%$147,079 +8%
        2020$1,081 +11.2%$136,179 +14.1%
        2017$972 $119,393 +9%
        2016$972 +0.4%$109,500 +2.2%
        2015$968 +109.1%$107,100 -1%
        2014$463 -43.6%$108,200 +4.4%
        2012$821 +18.5%$103,600
        2011$693 +3.5%$103,600 -27.8%
        2010$670 +4.2%$143,400
        2009$643 $143,400

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $1,559/mo
        Principal & interest
        $1395
        Property taxes
        $164
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 56401

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          16 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable