Skip main navigation
    House for rent
  • Accepts Zillow applications
    $3,000/mo

    Fees may apply

    158 Valley Rd, Montclair, NJ 07042

    2beds
    1,652sqft

    Price may not include required fees and charges. Price shown reflects the lease term provided. Learn more|

    Fast & easy Zillow application.

    This property accepts Zillow applications. Click 'Apply now' to fill out the online form once and apply to as many participating properties as you want. Just $35 for 30 days.

Laundry in basement
    158 Valley Rd is a multi-family (2 Unit) home that contains 1679 sq ft and was built in 1907. Fully renovated with kitchen, Living room, 2 bed rooms and 1 bath room. 1 reserve parking spots and laundry in basement. Walking distance from downtown Montclair (church street). Walking distance from New York bus stand and few blocks from walnut train station. No broker commission.
    8 days
    |
    --
    |
    --
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Travel times

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Heat Pump
    Cooling
    • Window Unit
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: In Unit
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,652 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Off Street
    • Details: Contact manager
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1301506000000015

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence

    Community & HOA

    Location
    • Region: Montclair

    Financial & listing details

    • Lease term: 1 Year

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/7/2026Listed for rent$3,000$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    3/7/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    1/17/2020Sold$685,000-3.5%$415/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/13/2019Pending sale$709,900$430/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    11/7/2019Listed for sale$709,900$430/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    11/4/2019Pending sale$709,900$430/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    10/3/2019Listed for sale$709,900+89.3%$430/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    4/30/2019Sold$375,000$227/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #3511648 Report a problem

    Neighborhood: 07042