Two story brick home with lots of potential, beautiful rock fireplace, 14x25 covered porch, great treed lots with mature shade trees, lots of space for mother-in-law quarters or great bonus area. Basement heated and cooled, bath and small kitchen area.
Active
$429,900
1581 Galen Rd, Lafayette, TN 37083
3beds
3,360sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1978
2.01 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$128/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Basement heated and cooledBeautiful rock fireplaceTwo story brick home
- 65 days |
- 252 |
- 10 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Brenda G. Coley, ABR,SRES,CRS,SRS 615-633-1731,
Gene Carman Real Estate & Auctions 615-666-2783
Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 3146332
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Bedroom 1
- Area: 312 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12x26
Bedroom 2
- Area: 100 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10x10
Bedroom 3
- Area: 130 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10x13
Kitchen
- Area: 264 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12x22
Living room
- Area: 378 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14x27
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,360
- Total interior livable area: 3,360 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,680
- Finished area below ground: 1,680
Property
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
Lot
- Size: 2.01 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 050 06602 000
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Brick
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1978
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Water Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $128/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $290,500
- Annual tax amount: $1,179
- Date on market: 3/9/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/9/2026 | Listed for sale | $429,900+48.2%$128/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/21/2021 | Sold | $290,000+75.8%$86/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/18/2018 | Sold | $165,000+73.7%$49/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/26/2012 | Sold | $95,000+35.7%$28/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/30/1998 | Sold | $70,000$21/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,179 | $72,625 |
| 2024 | $1,179 +14.9% | $72,625 |
| 2023 | $1,026 +16.1% | $72,625 +97.2% |
| 2022 | $884 | $36,825 |
| 2021 | $884 | $36,825 |
| 2020 | $884 +6% | $36,825 +6% |
| 2019 | $833 +8.5% | $34,725 |
| 2018 | $768 +3.6% | $34,725 +18% |
| 2017 | $742 +5.1% | $29,425 |
| 2016 | $706 | $29,425 |
| 2015 | $706 +0.1% | $29,425 +0.1% |
| 2014 | $706 | $29,407 |
| 2013 | -- | $29,407 |
| 2012 | -- | $29,407 -25.8% |
| 2011 | $891 | $39,606 |
| 2010 | $891 | $39,606 |
| 2009 | $891 | $39,606 |
| 2008 | $891 | $39,606 |
| 2007 | $891 -16.7% | $39,606 |
| 2006 | $1,069 +30.6% | $39,606 +30.6% |
| 2005 | $819 | $30,334 |
| 2004 | -- | $30,334 |
| 2002 | $786 | $30,334 |
| 2001 | -- | $30,334 -75% |
| 2000 | -- | $121,335 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 37083