Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $465,000

    1588 Ridgeway Rd, Waverly Hall, GA 31831

    4beds
    2,040sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2000
    8.39 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $228/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Plenty of cabinet spaceGranite countersVaulted ceilings
    Calling all Homesteaders, Hobby Farmers, or anyone looking for a little more space- This home is located in Waverly Hall, GA and ready to go! Sitting on 8.39 acres with a mix of hardwood, pine, Banana trees, fig trees, fig, plum trees, and pear trees. Spend your mornings and evening sitting on your front or back porch watching the sunrise or sunset. Inside offers vaulted ceilings with a large fireplace with electric blower warming your home on the cold winter days. The living room opens into a dining area and kitchen with granite counters and plenty of cabinet space. Owners suite has a walk in closet with a separate tub and shower. Just off the owners suite with a private entrance to a back patio overlooking the back yard. In the back yard just off to the right you will notice a dirt track perfect for riding bikes. Solar panels offer the owner peace of mind - life doesn't stop just because the power does. Call today to schedule your showing.
    43 days
    |
    491
    |
    19
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Tara Barbee 706-580-4623,

    Keller Williams Realty River Cities

    Source: CBORGA,MLS#: 230823MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Family Room
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Bar, View Family Room
      Heating
      • Electric
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Heater, Electric Range
      • Laundry: Laundry Room
      Features
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Blower Fan, Family Room, Wood Burning Stove
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,040
      • Total interior livable area: 2,040 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: 2-Carport, Level Driveway
      • Carport spaces: 2
      Lot
      • Size: 8.39 Acres
      • Features: Level, Private Backyard, Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: 098028A

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2000

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $228/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $287,251
      • Annual tax amount: $149
      • Date on market: 4/1/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/23/2026Pending sale$465,000$228/sqft
        Source: CBORGA #230823 Report a problem
        4/1/2026Listed for sale$465,000+77.1%$228/sqft
        Source: CBORGA #230823 Report a problem
        3/8/2021Listing removed--
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        2/19/2019Sold$262,500+0.2%$129/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
        12/16/2018Price change$262,000-2.2%$128/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        11/25/2018Price change$268,000-4.3%$131/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        10/22/2018Listed for sale$279,900$137/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$149 -45.7%$114,900 +0.2%
        2023$275 -44.4%$114,700
        2022$494 +110.5%$114,700 +10.3%
        2021$235 -90.6%$103,992 +13.4%
        2020$2,486 $91,728
        2019$2,486 +18.5%$91,728 +21.3%
        2018$2,098 0%$75,603
        2017$2,099 $75,603 -0.4%
        2016$2,099 +8.9%$75,886
        2015$1,927 -0.2%$75,886
        2014$1,931 -0.2%$75,886
        2013$1,935 $75,886
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 31831

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          20 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable