Adorable 3 BR Cottage with one-level living and move-in ready-2026 upgrades include: Metal roofing, refinished hardwood floors, new floor coverings in kitchen and bath, interior paint, new bathroom vanity and mirror, and some new light fixtures. Must See. Why rent when you could own this very affordable, quaint cottage in quiet neighborhood of Forest City? This charming three bedroom, one bath home is perfect for first-time homebuyers, downsizers, or investors looking for a great rental opportunity. features laundry room, attached carport, very manageable level yard. This one is a must see. Call today for your viewing.
Active
$199,500
159 Edgewood Dr, Rutherfordton, NC 28043
3beds
973sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1955
0.3 Acres Lot
$195,400 Zestimate®
$205/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Quaint cottageOne-level livingHardwood floorsLaundry roomAttached carportVinyl windowsNewer heat pump
- 78 days |
- 223 |
- 1 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Loyce Snider loycesnider@remax.net,
RE/MAX Journey
Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4342009
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: In Carport
Features
- Flooring: Vinyl, Wood
- Windows: Insulated Windows
- Has basement: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 973
- Total interior livable area: 973 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 973
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Attached Carport
- Carport spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Front Porch
Lot
- Size: 0.3 Acres
- Dimensions: 80 x 165 x 80 x 165
- Features: Corner Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 1603232
- Zoning: R8
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cottage
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick Partial, Hardboard Siding
- Foundation: Crawl Space
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1955
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: City, Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Edgewood
Location
- Region: Rutherfordton
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $205/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $113,100
- Date on market: 3/1/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 39 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,FMHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Gravel, Paved
Estimated market value
$195,400
$186,000 - $205,000
$1,289/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/7/2026 | Listed for sale | $199,500+18.4%$205/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/30/2026 | Listing removed | $168,500$173/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $168,500+151.9%$173/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/20/2016 | Listing removed | $66,900$69/sqft |
Source: ROBERT GREENE REAL ESTATE INC. #43325 Report a problem | ||
| 4/12/2016 | Listed for sale | $66,900-4.3%$69/sqft |
| 12/23/2011 | Listing removed | $69,900$72/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Matheny Real Estate #36765 Report a problem | ||
| 7/29/2011 | Price change | $69,900-3.6%$72/sqft |
Source: Matheny Real Estate #36765 Report a problem | ||
| 7/17/2011 | Price change | $72,500-8.8%$75/sqft |
Source: Matheny Real Estate #36765 Report a problem | ||
| 7/13/2011 | Price change | $79,500+1.3%$82/sqft |
Source: Matheny Real Estate #36765 Report a problem | ||
| 7/9/2011 | Listed for sale | $78,500$81/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $113,100 |
| 2024 | $1,194 +0.4% | $113,100 |
| 2023 | $1,189 +62.1% | $113,100 +85.1% |
| 2022 | $733 +34.8% | $61,100 |
| 2021 | $544 | $61,100 |
| 2020 | $544 | $61,100 |
| 2019 | -- | $61,100 +42.8% |
| 2018 | $384 | $42,800 |
| 2016 | $384 | $42,800 |
| 2013 | $384 | $42,800 |
| 2012 | -- | $42,800 |
| 2011 | -- | $42,800 -13.7% |
| 2010 | -- | $49,600 |
| 2009 | -- | $49,600 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 28043