Skip main navigation
Sold for $215,000
  • $215,000

    159 Howlett Rd, Shepherdsville, KY 40165

    3beds
    1,107sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1994
    0.28 Acres Lot
    $254,200 Zestimate®
    $194/sqft
    $1,706 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $254,200

    $241,000 - $267,000

    $1,706/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,706/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,706/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,379/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,379/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to 159 Howlett Drive. This is a wonderful all brick ranch in Shepherdsville. Heading inside you will immediately notice the brand new laminate flooring that is throughout the main living areas. This home features a spacious open living and dining room area with tons of natural light and a tray ceiling over the living room. A nice galley style kitchen is off the dining room and offers all white cabinetry and a tile backsplash. The hallway off the living room leads past the laundry closet and down the bedrooms and baths. The primary suite offers a large bedroom and private full bath with laminate flooring. There are two additional good sized bedrooms and another full bath. Out back is a huge deck that overlooks a fully fenced yard. The backyard has plenty of space for kids and pets to play in. This home also comes a great 2 ½ car detached garage. Schedule a showing today!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jack C May 502-855-3100,

    May Team REALTORS

    Bought with:

    Scott B Christmas, 284712

    Keller Williams Collective

    Source: Metro Search Inc. LLC DBA Apex MLS,MLS#: 1637233MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,107
    • Total interior livable area: 1,107 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,107
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Detached, Driveway
    • Garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Fencing: Full,Chain Link
    Lot
    • Size: 0.28 Acres
    • Dimensions: 82' x 150'
    • Features: Cleared, Level
    Details
    • Parcel number: 037N0002002B

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Wood Frame, Brick
    • Foundation: Crawl Space, Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1994

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected

DateEventPrice
    6/27/2023Sold$215,000+2.4%$194/sqft
    Source: Metro Search Inc. LLC DBA Apex MLS #1637233 Report a problem
    5/26/2023Pending sale$210,000$190/sqft
    5/25/2023Listed for sale$210,000+53.3%$190/sqft
    11/5/2019Listing removed$1,200$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    10/26/2019Listed for rent$1,200$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    2/28/2018Sold$137,000$124/sqft
    Source: Metro Search Inc. LLC DBA Apex MLS #1489215 Report a problem
    1/20/2018Pending sale$137,000$124/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX PROPERTIES EAST #1489215 Report a problem
    12/8/2017Price change$137,000-2.1%$124/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Properties East #1489215 Report a problem
    11/17/2017Price change$140,000-3.4%$126/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Properties East #1489215 Report a problem
    10/30/2017Price change$145,000-3.3%$131/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Properties East #1489215 Report a problem
    10/24/2017Listed for sale$150,000+25%$136/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Properties East #1489215 Report a problem
    5/19/2014Sold$120,000+0%$108/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    4/5/2014Price change$119,999-3.9%$108/sqft
    Source: The Breland Group #1382177 Report a problem
    2/23/2014Listed for sale$124,900+9.1%$113/sqft
    Source: The Breland Group #1382177 Report a problem
    8/1/2008Sold$114,500-8.3%$103/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    4/5/2008Listed for sale$124,900$113/sqft
    Source: Century 21 #1167243 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$2,548 +56.5%$215,000 +56.9%
    2023$1,628 -1%$137,000
    2022$1,644 -1.1%$137,000
    2021$1,662 $137,000
    2020-- $137,000
    2019$1,628 +11.1%$137,000 +14.2%
    2018$1,465 +8.7%$120,000
    2017$1,348 $120,000
    2016$1,348 $120,000
    2015$1,348 +12.7%$120,000 +4.8%
    2014$1,195 $114,500
    2011-- $114,500
    2010-- $114,500
    2009-- $114,500 +9%
    2007-- $105,000
    2006-- $105,000
    2005-- $105,000
    2004$855 +16.9%$105,000 +16.8%
    2003$731 +15.5%$89,900
    2002$633 $89,900

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 40165