Skip main navigation
Sold for $254,900
  • $254,900

    159 Loch Ln, Amherst, VA 24521

    3beds
    1,394sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1961
    0.65 Acres Lot
    $273,200 Zestimate®
    $183/sqft
    $1,615 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $273,200

    $257,000 - $290,000

    $1,615/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,615/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,615/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,433/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,433/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Enjoy the convenience of Town Living in this 3 bedroom, 2 bath home on the largest lot in the neighborhood! Sought after one level living here with a split floor plan and an updated kitchen with stainless steel appliances. You will love the Spacious Living Room with a Picture Window to bring the sunshine in. The large open level lot is perfect for gardening and has plenty of room for kiddos and pups to run around in. This house is move in ready. All appliances convey including a washer & dryer. Partial basement storage area plus a carport. Make this your new home!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Mary C Snow 434-258-5860 marysnowrealty@gmail.com,

    Mary Snow Realty

    Bought with:

    Glen Kitzman, 0225273543

    Cornerstone Realty Group Inc.

    Source: LMLS,MLS#: 358384MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Lynchburg Board of Realtors

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: First
    • Area: 156
    • Dimensions: 13 x 12
    Bedroom
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: First
    • Area: 154
    • Dimensions: 14 x 11
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: First
    • Area: 132
    • Dimensions: 12 x 11
    Bedroom 4
    • Area: 0
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Bedroom 5
    • Area: 0
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Dining room
    • Area: 0
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Family room
    • Area: 0
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Great room
    • Area: 0
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Kitchen
    • Level: First
    • Area: 108
    • Dimensions: 12 x 9
    Living room
    • Level: First
    • Area: 240
    • Dimensions: 20 x 12
    Office
    • Area: 0
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Heating
    • Heat Pump
    Cooling
    • Heat Pump
    Appliances
    • Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Wall Oven, Washer, Electric Water Heater
    • Laundry: Dryer Hookup, Laundry Closet, Main Level, Washer Hookup
    Features
    • Main Level Bedroom, Primary Bed w/Bath, Tile Bath(s)
    • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Vinyl, Vinyl Plank
    • Doors: Storm Door(s)
    • Windows: Insulated Windows
    • Basement: Exterior Entry,Partial
    • Attic: Access
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,394
    • Total interior livable area: 1,394 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,394
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Off Street, Paved Drive
    • Has garage: Yes
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Patio & porch: Patio
    Lot
    • Size: 0.65 Acres
    • Features: Near Golf Course
    Details
    • Parcel number: 96A56EC7

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick, Vinyl Siding
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1961

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: AEP/Appalachian Powr
    • Sewer: City
    • Water: City
    • Utilities for property: Cable Connections

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Amherst

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/6/2025Sold$254,900$183/sqft
    Source: LMLS #358384 Report a problem
    4/16/2025Pending sale$254,900$183/sqft
    Source: LMLS #358384 Report a problem
    4/11/2025Listed for sale$254,900+82.2%$183/sqft
    Source: LMLS #358384 Report a problem
    7/2/2011Listing removed$139,900$100/sqft
    Source: Four Rivers Realty Group Inc. #483839 Report a problem
    1/2/2011Listed for sale$139,900+86.5%$100/sqft
    3/26/2010Sold$75,000$54/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$694 $113,700
    2023$694 $113,700
    2022$694 $113,700
    2021$694 $113,700
    2020$694 +0.6%$113,700 +0.6%
    2018$689 $113,000
    2017$689 $113,000
    2016$689 +8.9%$113,000
    2015$633 $113,000
    2014$633 +9.9%$113,000 +2.1%
    2013$576 $110,700
    2012$576 $110,700
    2011$576 $110,700
    2010$576 $110,700
    2009$576 -20%$110,700
    2008$720 +46%$110,700 +37%
    2007$493 $80,800
    2006$493 $80,800
    2005$493 +6419.6%$80,800
    2004$8 -82.7%$80,800
    2003$44 -90.4%$80,800
    2002$452 -0.2%$80,800 +24.7%
    2001$454 $64,800

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 24521