Imagine waking to sunrise over the water, sipping coffee on your private deck, and spending lazy afternoons kayaking, swimming, or lounging on your private dock. This 3-bedroom, 2-bath Cape Cod-style lakefront home makes that dream a reality. Lovingly maintained by one family for 35 years, this home offers the perfect blend of classic charm and modern comfort. The updated kitchen features marble countertops, a Viking gas range, and a Sub-Zero refrigerator. The living and dining area's wall of sliders frames breathtaking lake views and opens to an expansive screened porch. Multi-level decking leads to the water's edge, where endless summer fun awaits-canoe, paddleboard, kayak, fish, or swim right from your backyard. The main level includes a guest bedroom and an updated full bath. Upstairs, the primary suite is a true retreat with vaulted ceilings, a spa bath, walls of windows, and a private deck for morning coffee or stargazing. Modern conveniences include central air, a Generac generator, and a storage shed. An additional lot across the street provides privacy, and residents have access to two association beaches. Move-in ready and waiting for you. Don't miss this lakefront treasure, located on beautiful Rainbow Lake.
Under contract
$798,000
159 Mountain Road, Ridgefield, CT 06877
3beds
1,644sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1960
0.29 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$485/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Private dockCentral airPrivate deckExpansive screened porchGuest bedroomWalls of windowsBreathtaking lake views
- 58 days |
- 164 |
- 5 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jay Contessa (203)461-3880,
William Pitt Sotheby's Int'l 203-438-9531
Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24160946
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Features: Vaulted Ceiling(s), Balcony/Deck, Dressing Room, Full Bath
Primary bathroom
- Features: Dressing Room, Full Bath, Stall Shower, Whirlpool Tub
- Level: Upper
Bathroom
- Level: Main
Dining room
- Features: Balcony/Deck, Fireplace, Sliders, Hardwood Floor
- Level: Main
Living room
- Features: Balcony/Deck, Bookcases, Sliders, Hardwood Floor
- Level: Main
Heating
- Forced Air, Zoned, Oil
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Gas Range, Microwave, Subzero, Washer, Dryer, Water Heater
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Wired for Data
- Basement: Full,Storage Space,Walk-Out Access
- Attic: None
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,644
- Total interior livable area: 1,644 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,644
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 5
- Parking features: On Street, Driveway, Private, Asphalt
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Water
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Water
- Waterfront features: Waterfront, Lake, Walk to Water, Dock or Mooring
Lot
- Size: 0.29 Acres
- Features: Few Trees, Borders Open Space
Details
- Parcel number: 276859
- Zoning: RA
- Other equipment: Generator
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape Cod
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Clapboard
- Foundation: Stone
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1960
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Cable Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $485/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $370,440
- Annual tax amount: $10,146
- Date on market: 3/21/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/14/2026 | Pending sale | $798,000$485/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/21/2026 | Listed for sale | $798,000-13.7%$485/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/9/2025 | Listing removed | $925,000$563/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/6/2025 | Listed for sale | $925,000+156.9%$563/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/16/1989 | Sold | $360,000$219/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,146 +3.9% | $370,440 |
| 2024 | $9,761 +2.1% | $370,440 |
| 2023 | $9,561 +7% | $370,440 +17.8% |
| 2022 | $8,938 +0.8% | $314,380 |
| 2021 | $8,869 +0.3% | $314,380 |
| 2020 | $8,840 | $314,380 |
| 2019 | $8,840 +1.2% | $314,380 |
| 2018 | $8,733 +10.9% | $314,380 +8.6% |
| 2017 | $7,878 +2% | $289,510 |
| 2016 | $7,727 +2.6% | $289,510 |
| 2015 | $7,530 | $289,510 |
| 2014 | $7,530 -11.9% | $289,510 -31% |
| 2012 | $8,551 -1.2% | $419,760 |
| 2011 | $8,651 +1% | $419,760 |
| 2010 | $8,563 +2% | $419,760 |
| 2009 | $8,395 +0.5% | $419,760 |
| 2008 | $8,357 +16% | $419,760 +44.9% |
| 2007 | $7,205 | $289,700 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Lake East