Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • $180,000

    159 Rocket Center Rd, Keyser, WV 26726

    4beds
    1,394sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1964
    10,802 Square Feet Lot
    $173,900 Zestimate®
    $129/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    LOCATION, LOCATION, LOCATION! This charming 4-bedroom, 2-bath home offers the perfect blend of comfort, convenience, and opportunity. Featuring a spacious layout with a separate dining room, dedicated laundry room, and a 2-car garage, this home is designed for easy everyday living. Step outside to find plenty of rear parking and a peaceful stream running through the property—adding a touch of nature right in your backyard. Perfectly positioned just minutes from the Allegany Ballistics Laboratory (Rocket Center) and a variety of employment opportunities, this home offers the best of both worlds—enjoy the beauty and affordability of West Virginia while staying conveniently connected to Maryland jobs. You'll also love being close to restaurants, shopping, and medical facilities, making daily errands and outings a breeze. Whether you're commuting, investing, or settling down—this location truly delivers.
    39 days
    |
    1,804
    |
    95
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kelly Dodd 304-671-8555,

    Coldwell Banker Home Town Realty

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: WVMI2004124MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Bedroom 2, Kitchen, Basement, Bedroom 1, Laundry, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      Bathroom 1
      • Level: Main
      Bathroom 2
      Features
      • Basement: Full,Garage Access,Exterior Entry,Unfinished,Walk-Out Access,Rear Entrance
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,394
      • Total interior livable area: 1,394 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,394
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Basement, Garage Faces Rear, Attached, Driveway, Off Street, On Street
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Three
      • Stories: 3
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 10,802 Square Feet
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 04 18F000500000000
      • Zoning: 101
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Aluminum Siding
      • Foundation: Block
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1964

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $129/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $42,000
      • Annual tax amount: $501
      • Date on market: 4/3/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Ownership: Fee Simple

        Estimated market value

        $173,900

        $165,000 - $183,000

        $1,441/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/6/2026Contingent$180,000$129/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #WVMI2004124 Report a problem
        4/4/2026Listed for sale$180,000+1185.7%$129/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #WVMI2004124 Report a problem
        9/27/1971Sold$14,000$10/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$501 +4%$42,000 +4%
        2024$482 +3.1%$40,380 +3.1%
        2023$468 +104.3%$39,180
        2022$229 $39,180
        2021$229 $39,180 +3.7%
        2020-- $37,800
        2019$213 $37,800
        2018$213 $37,800
        2017$213 $37,800
        2016$213 $37,800
        2015$213 -11.6%$37,800 -5.8%
        2014$240 +18.7%$40,140 +8.6%
        2013$202 $36,960 +3%
        2012$202 +6.8%$35,880
        2011$190 $35,880
        2010$190 +1.5%$35,880 +0.7%
        2009$187 +5.7%$35,640 +2.4%
        2008$177 +7.9%$34,800 +3.2%
        2007$164 +7.4%$33,720 +3.3%
        2006$153 +17.1%$32,640 +6.3%
        2005$130 $30,720 +6.7%
        2004-- $28,800 +24%
        2003-- $23,220 -3.7%
        2002-- $24,120
        2001-- $24,120

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $1,033/mo
        Principal & interest
        $964
        Property taxes
        $69
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 26726

          Getting around

          2 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          7 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable