Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $329,900

    159 Wygant Rd, Horseheads, NY 14845

    4beds
    2,850sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2005
    0.79 Acres Lot
    $381,500 Zestimate®
    $116/sqft
    $3,209 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $381,500

    $362,000 - $401,000

    $3,209/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,209/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,209/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,461/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,461/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Gorgeous 4 Bed, 3 Bath Ranch ranch with charming curb appeal. Check out this meticulous home with fresh new updates! Are you looking for an open floor plan with an abundance of natural light? This home has it! The Kitchen is ideal for entertaining family and friends and features all new professional grade appliances. Updated bathrooms and new floors throughout the upstairs bedrooms. The 2-Car attached garage is completely insulated. Do not miss out on the opportunity to see this gorgeous home! Agents please see remarks.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Sara Saxbury 607-368-1217,

    Cowanesque Lake Realty, LLC

    Bought with:

    Tracey H. Fitzgerald, 10401287717

    Keller Williams Realty Southern Tier & Finger Lakes

    Source: NYSAMLSs,MLS#: EC269742MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Elmira Corning Regional Association Of REALTORS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Bedroom 1
    • Level: First
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: First
    Bedroom 3
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Free-Standing Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Storage, Window Treatments, Bedroom on Main Level
    • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Laminate, Varies, Vinyl
    • Windows: Drapes
    • Basement: Finished,Walk-Out Access
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,850
    • Total interior livable area: 2,850 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached, Garage
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Open, Patio, Porch
    • Exterior features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck, Patio
    • Body of water: None
    Lot
    • Size: 0.79 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 49.01272
    • Zoning: Res

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Stone, Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Poured
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Resale
    • Year built: 2005

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Circuit Breakers
    • Sewer: Connected
    • Water: Well
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Sewer Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Security System Owned, Radon Mitigation System
    Location
    • Region: Horseheads
    • Subdivision: None

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    8/11/2023Sold$329,900$116/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #EC269742 Report a problem
    8/7/2023Pending sale$329,900$116/sqft
    Source: Northern Mountains of Pennsylvania MLS #31716676 Report a problem
    6/6/2023Contingent$329,900$116/sqft
    Source: ECMLS #269742 Report a problem
    6/1/2023Listed for sale$329,900+10%$116/sqft
    Source: ECMLS #269742 Report a problem
    6/7/2022Sold$299,900$105/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #EC265182 Report a problem
    4/16/2022Listed for sale$299,900-6.3%$105/sqft
    Source: ECMLS #265182 Report a problem
    4/2/2022Contingent$319,900$112/sqft
    Source: ECMLS #265182 Report a problem
    3/22/2022Listed for sale$319,900+46.7%$112/sqft
    Source: ECMLS #265182 Report a problem
    12/20/2010Sold$218,000-4.2%$76/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/1/2010Price change$227,500-2.3%$80/sqft
    Source: Prudential Real Estate #222118 Report a problem
    5/2/2010Listed for sale$232,900-10.4%$82/sqft
    Source: Systems Engineering, Inc. #222118 Report a problem
    3/9/2009Listing removed$259,900$91/sqft
    Source: iHOUSEWeb Solutions, Inc #206231 Report a problem
    12/10/2008Listed for sale$259,900+33.3%$91/sqft
    Source: iHOUSEWeb Solutions, Inc #206231 Report a problem
    11/22/2006Sold$195,000+1525%$68/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/2/2004Sold$12,000$4/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $300,700
    2024-- $300,700
    2023-- $300,700
    2022-- $300,700 +33.8%
    2021-- $224,700
    2020-- $224,700
    2019-- $224,700 +5%
    2018-- $214,000
    2017$3,483 $214,000
    2016-- $214,000
    2015-- $214,000
    2014-- $214,000
    2013-- $214,000 +2.4%
    2012-- $209,000 +4%
    2011-- $200,900
    2010-- $200,900 +3%
    2009-- $195,000
    2008-- $195,000 +8.3%
    2007-- $180,000
    2006-- $180,000 +832.6%
    2005-- $19,300 -71.6%
    2004-- $67,900 +9.5%
    2003-- $62,000
    2002-- $62,000
    2001-- $62,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 14845