Welcome to peaceful country living just minutes from town! This well-maintained ranch-style home on Division Road, located just outside Tipton, offers the perfect blend of comfort, convenience, and functionality. This single-story ranch home features a spacious and practical layout, designed for easy living with everything on one level—a hallmark of ranch-style homes known for their open flow and accessibility. Bet Step inside to find a warm and inviting interior with comfortable living spaces, ideal for both everyday life and entertaining. Key Features: Attached garage providing convenient, everyday access—perfect for Indiana winters Detached garage/outbuilding offering incredible versatility for storage, hobbies, equipment, or workshop space New water heater, giving you peace of mind and added value Situated on a quiet stretch of Division Rd, offering privacy with easy access to nearby amenities. Outside, you’ll enjoy a spacious rural setting with room to spread out—ideal for anyone looking for a little extra elbow room without sacrificing proximity to town. Whether you need space for vehicles, tools, or recreational gear, the combination of an attached and detached garage makes this property especially appealing for homeowners who value flexibility and functionality.
Active
Price cut: $99 (5/12)
$379,900
1597 W Division Rd, Tipton, IN 46072
3beds
1,320sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1991
0.73 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$--/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 4 days |
- 289 |
- 5 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Joe Martino Cell:765-434-8598,
Martino Realty & Auctioneers - Monticello
Source: IRMLS,MLS#: 202617862
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Bedroom 1
- Level: Main
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 165
- Dimensions: 11 x 15
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 300
- Dimensions: 20 x 15
Heating
- Natural Gas, Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer-Electric, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Water Softener Owned
Features
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,320
- Total interior livable area: 1,320 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,320
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 0.73 Acres
- Dimensions: 316X98
- Features: Level, 0-2.9999
Details
- Parcel number: 801102514004.000001
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Vinyl Siding
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1991
Financial & listing details
- Tax assessed value: $212,200
- Annual tax amount: $1,480
- Date on market: 5/12/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,754/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/12/2026 | Price change | $379,9000% |
Source: | ||
| 5/5/2026 | Listed for sale | $379,999-2.6%$288/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 4/3/2026 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 1/3/2026 | Listed for sale | $389,999$295/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,446 +1.9% | $212,200 +6.3% |
| 2023 | $1,419 +2.8% | $199,700 +9.2% |
| 2022 | $1,381 +11.4% | $182,900 +7.2% |
| 2021 | $1,240 +9% | $170,600 +6.1% |
| 2020 | $1,137 -0.5% | $160,800 +6.1% |
| 2019 | $1,143 -2.4% | $151,500 +2.9% |
| 2018 | $1,172 +15.2% | $147,200 -3.4% |
| 2017 | $1,017 +11.6% | $152,400 +0.9% |
| 2016 | $912 +23.9% | $151,100 -2% |
| 2014 | $736 +31.7% | $154,200 -0.4% |
| 2013 | $559 -46.9% | $154,800 +0.6% |
| 2012 | $1,052 +16% | $153,900 +1.1% |
| 2011 | $907 -16.3% | $152,200 |
| 2010 | $1,084 +11.3% | $152,200 |
| 2009 | $974 +6.3% | $152,200 +0.9% |
| 2007 | $916 | $150,900 +1.5% |
| 2006 | -- | $148,700 +8.1% |
| 2005 | -- | $137,600 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 46072