Charming Snow Creek Cabin Retreat.Escape to the serene beauty of Snow Creek with this rare 1-bedroom cabin, tucked against the breathtaking San Jacinto Mountains. Offering a true desert-meets-mountain retreat, this property blends mid-century charm with peaceful seclusion-- only minutes from downtown Palm Springs.Step inside this MCM cabin to find an inviting open layout filled with natural light. The cozy living area with wood-burning fireplace flows into a functional kitchen, creating a perfect space for quiet evenings or weekend getaways. The bedroom is spacious and can accommodate a seating area or office nook.Outside, you'll find a generous private lot on 3/4 of an acre, surrounded by native desert landscape and unobstructed mountain vistas - the mountains are just steps away! Whether you're sipping morning coffee on the patio, hiking nearby trails, or simply soaking in the stillness, this setting provides a sense of tranquility that's hard to match.Snow Creek is a unique and tightly held enclave of just 40 homes, celebrated for its privacy, natural beauty, and artistic spirit. Opportunities to own here are rare--making this cabin not only a charming personal retreat but also a special long-term investment.If you've been searching for a hideaway that offers both solitude and convenience, this is it. Come see it today!
For sale
Listing Provided by: BD Homes-The Paul Kaplan Group
$649,000
15971 Snow Creek Rd, Whitewater, CA 92282
1beds
800sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1957
0.74 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$811/sqft
$90/mo HOA
What's special
- 267 days |
- 152 |
- 6 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Greg Tormo DRE #02068319 760-507-6180,
BD Homes-The Paul Kaplan Group
Source: CRMLS,MLS#: 219134275PS
Originating MLS: California Desert AOR & Palm Springs AOR
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 1
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Living Room, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 800 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Driveway
- Uncovered spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s)
Lot
- Size: 0.74 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 522250003
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1957
- Amenities included: Picnic Area
- HOA fee: $90 monthly
Location
- Region: Whitewater
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $811/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $110,436
- Annual tax amount: $1,364
- Date on market: 8/22/2025
- Listing terms: Cash,Cash to New Loan,Conventional
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,793/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 1/19/2026 | Price change | $649,000-3.9%$811/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/22/2025 | Price change | $675,000-3.4%$844/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/9/2024 | Listed for sale | $699,000$874/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/1/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 9/17/2023 | Listed for sale | $699,000-53.4%$874/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/6/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 4/10/2021 | Listed for sale | $1,500,000+2207.7%$1,875/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/27/2020 | Listing removed | $2,600$3/sqft |
Source: VPM Rents, Inc. #219049145 Report a problem | ||
| 9/6/2020 | Listed for rent | $2,600$3/sqft |
Source: VPM Rents, Inc. #219049145 Report a problem | ||
| 1/12/1994 | Sold | $65,000$81/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,364 +1.2% | $110,436 +2% |
| 2024 | $1,348 -0.7% | $108,271 +2% |
| 2023 | $1,357 +0.7% | $106,149 +2% |
| 2022 | $1,347 +2% | $104,068 +2% |
| 2021 | $1,321 +1.1% | $102,029 +1% |
| 2020 | $1,307 +1.9% | $100,984 +2% |
| 2019 | $1,283 +1.1% | $99,005 +2% |
| 2018 | $1,268 +1.8% | $97,064 +2% |
| 2017 | $1,246 | $95,162 +2% |
| 2016 | $1,246 +7.2% | $93,297 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $1,161 +0.7% | $91,898 +2% |
| 2014 | $1,153 | $90,100 +0.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $89,695 +2% |
| 2012 | -- | $87,937 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $86,214 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $85,572 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $85,778 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $84,097 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $82,449 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $80,833 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $79,249 +3.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $76,274 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $74,779 +2% |
| 2001 | $713 +2.2% | $73,313 +2% |
| 2000 | $698 | $71,876 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 92282
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 3/10Cabazon Elementary SchoolGrades: K-5Distance: 5.7 mi
- 1/10Nicolet Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 11.3 mi
- 5/10Banning High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 11.3 mi
Local buyer's agents are ready to help
- California
- Riverside County
- White Water
- 92282
- 15971 Snow Creek Rd