Skip main navigation
Active under contract-no show
  • $777,000

    1599 Rio Grande Dr, Reno, NV 89521

    3beds
    2,410sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1999
    9,583.2 Square Feet Lot
    $757,600 Zestimate®
    $322/sqft
    $110/mo HOA

    What's special

    Stunning mountain viewsSingle-level livingFull professional home cleaningSpectacular corner-lot homeFresh interior paintNew carpet and padProfessionally cleaned tile
    Move-in ready and located in the highly desirable gated community of Double Diamond! This spectacular corner-lot home offers single-level living with 3 bedrooms plus an office and a 3-car garage. Enjoy views of Mt. Rose and miles of community walking trails just steps from your front door. The backyard features an in-ground pool and hot tub, perfect for relaxing or entertaining. Recent updates include fresh interior paint, new carpet and pad, professionally cleaned tile, and a full professional home cleaning—making this property truly turn-key and ready for quick occupancy. Located just steps from miles of community trails and 3 community parks. Neighborhood in in close proximity to area sports complex, medical care, daily conveniences such as grocery, restaurants, coffee hubs, shopping and entertainment. If you're an outdoor enthusiast this home is a short 40-50 minute drive to Mt. Rose Ski resort, beautiful Incline Village and stunning Lake Tahoe. This location offers the best of ALL worlds - stunning mountain views without all the maintenance of heavy snow removal, community outdoor activities and access, nearby medical care and a "stones throw" from daily conveniences ... make time to see this spectacular home and don't wait to make it your own!
    66 days
    |
    1,455
    |
    65
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Rowe Real Estate Team,

    Keller Williams Group One Inc.,

    Jason Rowe S.178124 775-846-3010,

    Keller Williams Group One Inc.

    Source: NNRMLS,MLS#: 260002625MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Fireplace(s), Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven, Dryer, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Refrigerator, Trash Compactor, Washer
      • Laundry: Cabinets, Laundry Room, Sink, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, High Ceilings, Pantry, Smart Thermostat
      • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile
      • Windows: Blinds, Double Pane Windows, Vinyl Frames
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,410
      • Total interior livable area: 2,410 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Patio
      • Exterior features: Rain Gutters
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: In Ground
      • Spa features: None
      • Fencing: Back Yard
      Lot
      • Size: 9,583.2 Square Feet
      • Features: Corner Lot, Landscaped, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: 16049205
      • Zoning: PD

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stucco
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Pitched,Tile
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1999

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Electricity Connected, Internet Available, Internet Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Phone Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected, Cellular Coverage, Water Meter Installed

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Security Gate, Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Double Diamond Ranch Village 11B
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • HOA fee: $120 quarterly
      • HOA name: Double Diamond Ranch Master Association
      • Second HOA fee: $210 quarterly
      • Second HOA name: Eureka Diamond Country
      Location
      • Region: Reno

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $322/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $523,172
      • Annual tax amount: $4,985
      • Date on market: 3/10/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 66 days
      • Listing terms: 1031 Exchange,Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan

        Estimated market value

        $757,600

        $720,000 - $795,000

        $3,577/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/8/2026Contingent$777,000$322/sqft
        Source: NNRMLS #260002625 Report a problem
        3/10/2026Listed for sale$777,000+224.4%$322/sqft
        Source: NNRMLS #260002625 Report a problem
        2/26/1999Sold$239,500$99/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,840 +3%$183,110 +3.1%
        2024$4,700 +3%$177,527 +6%
        2023$4,564 +3%$167,535 +22.1%
        2022$4,432 +3%$137,260 +5.2%
        2021$4,303 +3%$130,489 +2.3%
        2020$4,177 -2.9%$127,519
        2019$4,303 +3%$127,519 +9.7%
        2018$4,177 +8.9%$116,232 +1.3%
        2017$3,837 $114,736 -1%
        2016$3,837 $115,862 +1.8%
        2015$3,837 +3.2%$113,813 +4.5%
        2014$3,719 $108,881 +5.3%
        2013$3,719 $103,353
        2012-- $103,353 +8.5%
        2011-- $95,242 -4.9%
        2010-- $100,109 -13.7%
        2009-- $115,943 -3.7%
        2008-- $120,440 -7.3%
        2007-- $129,941 +23.3%
        2006-- $105,423 +10.2%
        2005-- $95,658 +2.4%
        2004-- $93,420 +1.1%
        2003-- $92,408 +0.8%
        2002-- $91,677
        2001-- $91,677

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Double Diamond

          Getting around

          24 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Some Transit
          52 / 100
          Bikeable